IIT JAM Rank Predictor 2020 – Check Opening & Closing Rank

This year, IIT JAM 2020 is organized by IIT, Kanpur. It is approached by the Indian Institutes of Technology and Science and it plays a major role in the career of all Masters of Science aspirants.

It is very profitable and useful for that candidate, who appears to get the Master’s degree and they can get admission in the IIT JAM 2020 Exam plays a very important role in the career of Masters of Science aspirants and it is the most reputed colleges and institutions of the Bangalore. By this article, the Aspirants can get the full information to prepare for the IIT JAM Examination in which M.Sc. or Ph.D. and M.Sc.-Ph.D dual degree professional courses offered for them.

IIT JAM Rank Predictor 2020

Those candidates have given the IIT JAM Test, they can check their rank from the official website. They can know their rank by checking on the site, how much they predict. The rank predictor is based on the marks of the candidate. To take admission in the desired program with subject and IIT, a good rank is most important for this course.

IIT JAM Rank Vs Marks

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2019:

    1. PDM University, Bahadurgarh 2019 Admissions Closing Soon | Hurry Up! APPLY NOW

It is common that rank predictor is based on the marks of a candidate and the rank vs marks is already released in the official website of JAM.

The official IIT JAM Rank vs Marks will be out in 4 weeks. IIT JAM Rank Predictor 2020 outed by an ethnic.in the team aren’t official, the accuracy level is great.

IIT JAM Subject wise Cut Off

SubjectGeneralOBCSC/ST
IIT JAM Biological Sciences Cutoff3327.8016.5
IIT JAM Biotechnology Cutoff3630.5017
IIT JAM Chemistry Cutoff2722.4013.5
IIT JAM Geology Cutoff413521
IIT JAM Mathematics Cutoff11.5010.255.25
IIT JAM Mathematical Statistics Cutoff65.53.5
IIT JAM Physics Cutoff1411.87.5

Note: The official website has not released IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks for the 2020-19 session. So, below are the expected ranks based on the previous years’ exam.

For General Category

Institute Name (Course Name)Program NameCourse IDIIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks
Opening RankClosing Rank
IISc Bangalore (Integrated Ph.D.)Biological Sciences110115
Biotechnology1101712
IIT Bombay (M.Sc.)Applied Geology1201131
Applied Geophysics120260170
Applied Statistics & Informatics1203950
Biotechnology1204228
Chemistry1205352
Mathematics1206537
Physics1207150
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – Ph.D. Dual Degree)Environmental Science and Engineering – Biotechnology121335
Environmental Science and Engineering – Chemistry1213350
Environmental Science and Engineering – Mathematics1213310
Environmental Science and Engineering – Physics1213351
Operational Research – Mathematics121461
Operational Research – Mathematical Statistics121449
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – M-Tech)M.Sc. (Physics) ‐ M-Tech (Materials Sciences with specialization in Nano Science & Technology)121663197
IIT Delhi (M.Sc.)Chemistry130121136
Mathematics1302487
Physics130316185
IIT Guwahati (M.Sc.)Chemistry1401130210
Mathematics & Computing1402101220
Physics1403115245
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry1501545
Mathematics150236105
Physics1503372
Statistics1504165
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc. – Ph.D. Dual Degree)Physics150530189
IIT Kharagpur (Joint M.Sc. – Ph.D.)Chemistry16015118
Geology1602847
Mathematics160319173
Physics160417149
Geophysics (GG)16054290
Geophysics (PH)1605143251
IT Madras (M.Sc.)Chemistry170185244
Mathematics170243150
Physics170375198
IIT Roorkee (M.Sc.)Applied Geology18013042
Biotechnology18022056
Chemistry180393146
Mathematics1804100189
Physics1805175230
Economics (MA)1806
Economics (MS)1806
IIT Bhubaneswar (Joint M.Sc. – Ph.D.)Chemistry1901160260
Mathematics1902181324
Physics1903284384
Geology1904400500
The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (CY)1905223225
The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (GG)19057995
The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (MA)1905289301
The atmosphere and ocean Sciences (MS)19055254
Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (PH)1905316340
IIT Gandhinagar (M.Sc.)Chemistry2001167238
Mathematics200275250
Physics2003107267
IIT Hyderabad (M.Sc.)Chemistry2101201231
Mathematics / Mathematics & Computing2102250271
Physics2103300420
IIT Indore (M.Sc.)Chemistry2201241301
Physics2202256315
Mathematics2203232270
IIT Ropar (M.Sc.)Mathematics2301132264
Chemistry2302215279
Physics2303290325
IIT Patna (M.Sc.)Chemistry2501293356
Mathematics2502303326
Physics2503210267
IIT Jodhpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry2401
Mathematics2402
Physics2403

For OBC Candidates

Institute Name (Course Name)Program NameCourse IDIIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks
Opening RankClosing Rank
IISc Bangalore (Integrated Ph.D.)Biological Sciences11012235
Biotechnology110183115
IIT Bombay (M.Sc.)Applied Geology12012054
Applied Geophysics1202143300
Applied Statistics & Informatics1203175320
Biotechnology120460210
Chemistry120567150
Mathematics120646151
Physics1207123313
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – Ph.D. Dual Degree)Environmental Science and Engineering – Biotechnology12137979
Environmental Science and Engineering – Chemistry1213511523
Environmental Science and Engineering – Mathematics1213
Environmental Science and Engineering – Physics1213600650
Operational Research – Mathematics1214133200
Operational Research – Mathematical Statistics1214258281
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – M-Tech)M.Sc. (Physics) ‐ M-Tech (Materials Sciences with specialization in Nano Science & Technology)1216308450
IIT Delhi (M.Sc.)Chemistry1301128389
Mathematics1302108250
Physics1303210385
IIT Guwahati (M.Sc.)Chemistry1401310534
Mathematics & Computing1402328401
Physics1403481600
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry150196301
Mathematics1502123208
Physics150367135
Statistics150465269
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc. – Ph.D. Dual Degree)Physics1505225250
IIT Kharagpur (Joint M.Sc. – Ph.D.)Chemistry1601153445
Geology16024388
Mathematics1603285350
Physics1604233498
Geophysics (GG)1605129195
Geophysics (PH)1605631634
IT Madras (M.Sc.)Chemistry1701305513
Mathematics1702231361
Physics1703347629
IIT Roorkee (M.Sc.)Applied Geology180183103
Biotechnology1802111330
Chemistry1803298412
Mathematics1804264314
Physics1805414543
Economics (MA)1806523605
Economics (MS)1806311340
IIT Bhubaneswar (Joint M.Sc. – Ph.D.)Chemistry1901579638
Mathematics1902361523
Physics1903620800
Geology190495179
The atmosphere and ocean Sciences (CY)1905794794
The atmosphere and ocean Sciences (GG)1905244244
Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (MA)1905622622
The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (MS)1905364364
The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (PH)1905910910
IIT Gandhinagar (M.Sc.)Chemistry2001389543
Mathematics2002360435
Physics2003589850
IIT Hyderabad (M.Sc.)Chemistry2101531597
Mathematics / Mathematics & Computing2102402465
Physics2103783967
IIT Indore (M.Sc.)Chemistry2201523610
Physics2202256315
Mathematics2203232370
IIT Ropar (M.Sc.)Mathematics2301220264
Chemistry2302215279
Physics2303290325
IIT Patna (M.Sc.)Chemistry2501500615
Mathematics2502420530
Physics2503680820
IIT Jodhpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry2401
Mathematics2402
Physics2403

For SC Candidates

Institute Name (Course Name)Program NameCourse IDIIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks
IIT JAM Opening RankIIT JAM Closing Rank
IISc Bangalore (Integrated Ph.D.)Biological Sciences11015567
Biotechnology110169110
IIT Bombay (M.Sc.)Applied Geology120169190
Applied Geophysics12029801110
Applied Statistics & Informatics1203155357
Biotechnology1204174630
Chemistry120560700
Mathematics1206110351
Physics1207398948
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – Ph.D. Dual Degree)Environmental Science and Engineering – Biotechnology1213
Environmental Science and Engineering – Chemistry1213
Environmental Science and Engineering – Mathematics121316001630
Environmental Science and Engineering – Physics1213
Operational Research – Mathematics1214670680
Operational Research – Mathematical Statistics1214340360
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – M-Tech)M.Sc. (Physics) ‐ M-Tech (Materials Sciences with specialization in Nano Science & Technology)121614901520
IIT Delhi (M.Sc.)Chemistry1301289510
Mathematics1302185756
Physics13035001700
IIT Guwahati (M.Sc.)Chemistry14016701234
Mathematics & Computing14029031201
Physics140314813391
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry1501230421
Mathematics1502200837
Physics15031511300
Statistics150455498
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc. – Ph.D. Dual Degree)Physics150510002500
IIT Kharagpur (Joint M.Sc. – Ph.D.)Chemistry1601217647
Geology160268256
Mathematics1603526776
Physics1604670980
Geophysics (GG)1605388407
Geophysics (PH)1605
IT Madras (M.Sc.)Chemistry170111001300
Mathematics17029001500
Physics170311001913
IIT Roorkee (M.Sc.)Applied Geology1801301335
Biotechnology1802113530
Chemistry1803740908
Mathematics1804702914
Physics180518902043
Economics (MA)180614731605
Economics (MS)1806523540
IIT Bhubaneswar (Joint M.Sc. – Ph.D.)Chemistry190112801538
Mathematics190211002223
Physics190319302300
Geology1904230379
The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (CY)190520592100
The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (GG)1905
The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (MA)1905
The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (MS)1905494
The atmosphere and ocean Sciences (PH)190524602510
IIT Gandhinagar (M.Sc.)Chemistry200113841543
Mathematics200214591645
Physics200313781750
IIT Hyderabad (M.Sc.)Chemistry2101129001569
Mathematics / Mathematics & Computing210214401465
Physics210323782957
IIT Indore (M.Sc.)Chemistry220116231760
Physics220223562831
Mathematics220312321370
IIT Ropar (M.Sc.)Mathematics230117201726
Chemistry230214151529
Physics2303290325
IIT Patna (M.Sc.)Chemistry250122502261
Mathematics250221402330
Physics250316801820
IIT Jodhpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry2401
Mathematics2402
Physics2403

For ST Candidates

Institute Name (Course Name)Program NameCourse IDIIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks
Opening RankClosing Rank
IISc Bangalore (Integrated Ph.D.)Biological Sciences1101650767
Biotechnology1101
IIT Bombay (M.Sc.)Applied Geology1201270490
Applied Geophysics120235503610
Applied Statistics & Informatics1203389957
Biotechnology120410191130
Chemistry12055602700
Mathematics1206325951
Physics120713982348
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – Ph.D. Dual Degree)Environmental Science and Engineering – Biotechnology1213
Environmental Science and Engineering – Chemistry12135290
Environmental Science and Engineering – Mathematics1213
Environmental Science and Engineering – Physics1213
Operational Research – Mathematics1214
Operational Research – Mathematical Statistics1214373373
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – M-Tech)M.Sc. (Physics) ‐ M-Tech (Materials Sciences with specialization in Nano Science & Technology)12163000
IIT Delhi (M.Sc.)Chemistry130128904550
Mathematics130211851765
Physics130311503700
IIT Guwahati (M.Sc.)Chemistry14016701234
Mathematics & Computing140219732401
Physics140314813391
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry15013302541
Mathematics150221802379
Physics15031511300
Statistics150423493498
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc. – Ph.D. Dual Degree)Physics1505
IIT Kharagpur (Joint M.Sc. – Ph.D.)Chemistry160123173174
Geology1602296386
Mathematics16038261776
Physics160411303227
Geophysics (GG)1605400607
Geophysics (PH)1605
IT Madras (M.Sc.)Chemistry170142004400
Mathematics170223402953
Physics170332794136
IIT Roorkee (M.Sc.)Applied Geology1801301301
Biotechnology1802178590
Chemistry180325953608
Mathematics180423583900
Physics180522704073
Economics (MA)1806
Economics (MS)1806
IIT Bhubaneswar (Joint M.Sc. – Ph.D.)Chemistry190137904670
Mathematics190231094239
Physics190319302300
Geology1904230379
The atmosphere and ocean Sciences (CY)190562596926
The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (GG)1905
Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (MA)1905
The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (MS)1905
The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences (PH)190543704789
IIT Gandhinagar (M.Sc.)Chemistry200146315243
Mathematics200224983128
Physics200342975896
IIT Hyderabad (M.Sc.)Chemistry210140835764
Mathematics / Mathematics & Computing2102
Physics210323782957
IIT Indore (M.Sc.)Chemistry220150005200
Physics220248504870
Mathematics2203
IIT Ropar (M.Sc.)Mathematics2301
Chemistry2302
Physics2303
IIT Patna (M.Sc.)Chemistry2501
Mathematics2502
Physics2503
IIT Jodhpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry2401
Mathematics2402
Physics2403

Top IITs Participating in IIT JAM 2020

  • IIT Bombay (IITB)
  • IIT Delhi (IITD)
  • IIT Guwahati (IITG)
  • IIT Kanpur (IITK)
  • IIT Kharagpur (IITKgp)
  • IIT Madras (IITM)
  • IIT Roorkee (IITR)

For any other queries about IIT JAM Rank Predictor 2020, you can leave your queries below in the comment box.

Displaying 10 Comments
Add Your Comment
  1. Arka Chakraborty says:

    What will be the probable rank in JAM 2019 if score around 67.68 in Geology General Category ? Any chance to admit any IIT ?

  2. Amarjit Maity says:

    In this year 2019, I’ve appeared in IIT JAM for Mathematical Statistics exam on 10th february .I have got the rank 110, so , now , will I be eligible for this year IIT ? If I am not eligible , then is there any other course based on this 110 IIT rank ?

  3. Rashma meena says:

    Mathematics

  4. SM says:

    I belong to OBC Category. Suppose if I get a rank higher than the opening rank in OBC but less than closing rank of General. Then will I get seat ?

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>


🔔 JEE Main 2020 DetailsCheck Here
+
×
×