IIT JAM Rank Predictor 2019, Check Opening & Closing Rank, Check here

by Sandeep | Posted on

Latest Applications Open 2019:

 

The JAM is available online for the aspirants. It is approached by the Indian Institutes of Technology and Science and it plays a major role in the career of all Masters of Science aspirants.

It is very profitable and useful for that candidate, who are appear to get the Master degree and they can get admission in the IIT JAM

The IIT JAM 2019 exam plays a very important role in the career of Masters of Science aspirants and it is the most reputed colleges and institutions of the Bangalore.

By this article, the Aspirants can get the full information to prepare for the IIT JAM examination in which MSC. or PhD and MSc.-PhD dual degree professional courses offered for them.

IIT JAM Rank Predictor 2019

Those candidates have given the IIT JAM test, they can check their rank from the official website www.js2.iitd.ac.in.

They can know their rank by checking on the site, how much they predict. The rank predictor is based on the marks of the candidate. To take admission in the desired programme with subject and IIT, a good rank is most important for this course.

IIT JAM Rank Vs Marks

Latest Applications Open 2019:

  1. UPES Dehradun Admissions Open 2019 – Application Open. APPLY NOW >
  2. Manipal University (#1 Private University) – B.Tech 2019 Application Open. APPLY NOW >
  3. SRM University (Top Placements) – B.Tech 2019 Application Open. APPLY NOW >

It is common that rank predictor is based on the marks of a candidate and the rank vs marks is already released in the official website of JAM.

The official IIT JAM Rank vs Marks will be out in 4 weeks. IIT JAM Rank Predictor 2017 outed by an ethnic.in the team aren’t official, the accuracy level is great.

IIT JAM Subject wise cut off

SubjectGeneralOBCSC/ST
IIT JAM Biological Sciences Cutoff3327.8016.5
IIT JAM Biotechnology Cutoff3630.5017
IIT JAM Chemistry Cutoff2722.4013.5
IIT JAM Geology Cutoff413521
IIT JAM Mathematics Cutoff11.5010.255.25
IIT JAM Mathematical Statistics Cutoff65.53.5
IIT JAM Physics Cutoff1411.87.5

 

Note: The official website has not released IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks for the 2019-19 session. So, below are the expected ranks based on the previous years’ exam.

For General Category:

S.No.Institute Name (Course Name)Program NameCourse IDIIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks
Opening RankClosing Rank
1.IISc Bangalore (Integrated PhD)Biological Sciences110115
Biotechnology1101712
2.IIT Bombay (M.Sc.)Applied Geology1201131
Applied Geophysics120260170
Applied Statistics & Informatics1203950
Biotechnology1204228
Chemistry1205352
Mathematics1206537
Physics1207150
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Environmental Science and engineering – Biotechnology121335
Environmental Science and engineering – Chemistry1213350
Environmental Science and engineering – Mathematics1213310
Environmental Science and engineering – Physics1213351
Operational Research – Mathematics121461
Operational Research – Mathematical Statistics121449
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – M-Tech)M.Sc. (Physics) ‐ M-Tech (Materials Sciences with specialization in Nano Science & Technology)121663197
3.IIT Delhi (M.Sc.)Chemistry130121136
Mathematics1302487
Physics130316185
4.IIT Guwahati (M.Sc.)Chemistry1401130210
Mathematics & Computing1402101220
Physics1403115245
5.IIT Kanpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry1501545
Mathematics150236105
Physics1503372
Statistics1504165
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Physics150530189
6.IIT Kharagpur (Joint M.Sc. – PhD)Chemistry16015118
Geology1602847
Mathematics160319173
Physics160417149
Geophysics (GG)16054290
Geophysics (PH)1605143251
7.IT Madras (M.Sc.)Chemistry170185244
Mathematics170243150
Physics170375198
8.IIT Roorkee (M.Sc.)Applied Geology18013042
Biotechnology18022056
Chemistry180393146
Mathematics1804100189
Physics1805175230
Economics (MA)1806
Economics (MS)1806
9.IIT Bhubaneswar (Joint M.Sc. – PhD)Chemistry1901160260
Mathematics1902181324
Physics1903284384
Geology1904400500
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (CY)1905223225
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (GG)19057995
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MA)1905289301
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MS)19055254
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (PH)1905316340
10.IIT Gandhinagar (M.Sc.)Chemistry2001167238
Mathematics200275250
Physics2003107267
11.IIT Hyderabad (M.Sc.)Chemistry2101201231
Mathematics / Mathematics & Computing2102250271
Physics2103300420
12.IIT Indore (M.Sc.)Chemistry2201241301
Physics2202256315
Mathematics2203232270
13.IIT Ropar (M.Sc.)Mathematics2301132264
Chemistry2302215279
Physics2303290325
14.IIT Patna (M.Sc.)Chemistry2501293356
Mathematics2502303326
Physics2503210267
15.IIT Jodhpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry2401
Mathematics2402
Physics2403

For OBC Candidates:

S.No.Institute Name (Course Name)Program NameCourse IDIIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks
Opening RankClosing Rank
1.IISc Bangalore (Integrated PhD)Biological Sciences11012235
Biotechnology110183115
2.IIT Bombay (M.Sc.)Applied Geology12012054
Applied Geophysics1202143300
Applied Statistics & Informatics1203175320
Biotechnology120460210
Chemistry120567150
Mathematics120646151
Physics1207123313
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Environmental Science and engineering – Biotechnology12137979
Environmental Science and engineering – Chemistry1213511523
Environmental Science and engineering – Mathematics1213
Environmental Science and engineering – Physics1213600650
Operational Research – Mathematics1214133200
Operational Research – Mathematical Statistics1214258281
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – M-Tech)M.Sc. (Physics) ‐ M-Tech (Materials Sciences with specialization in Nano Science & Technology)1216308450
3.IIT Delhi (M.Sc.)Chemistry1301128389
Mathematics1302108250
Physics1303210385
4.IIT Guwahati (M.Sc.)Chemistry1401310534
Mathematics & Computing1402328401
Physics1403481600
5.IIT Kanpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry150196301
Mathematics1502123208
Physics150367135
Statistics150465269
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Physics1505225250
6.IIT Kharagpur (Joint M.Sc. – PhD)Chemistry1601153445
Geology16024388
Mathematics1603285350
Physics1604233498
Geophysics (GG)1605129195
Geophysics (PH)1605631634
7.IT Madras (M.Sc.)Chemistry1701305513
Mathematics1702231361
Physics1703347629
8.IIT Roorkee (M.Sc.)Applied Geology180183103
Biotechnology1802111330
Chemistry1803298412
Mathematics1804264314
Physics1805414543
Economics (MA)1806523605
Economics (MS)1806311340
9.IIT Bhubaneswar (Joint M.Sc. – PhD)Chemistry1901579638
Mathematics1902361523
Physics1903620800
Geology190495179
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (CY)1905794794
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (GG)1905244244
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MA)1905622622
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MS)1905364364
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (PH)1905910910
10.IIT Gandhinagar (M.Sc.)Chemistry2001389543
Mathematics2002360435
Physics2003589850
11.IIT Hyderabad (M.Sc.)Chemistry2101531597
Mathematics / Mathematics & Computing2102402465
Physics2103783967
12.IIT Indore (M.Sc.)Chemistry2201523610
Physics2202256315
Mathematics2203232370
13.IIT Ropar (M.Sc.)Mathematics2301220264
Chemistry2302215279
Physics2303290325
14.IIT Patna (M.Sc.)Chemistry2501500615
Mathematics2502420530
Physics2503680820
15.IIT Jodhpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry2401
Mathematics2402
Physics2403

For SC Candidates:

S.No.Institute Name (Course Name)Program NameCourse IDIIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks
IIT JAM Opening RankIIT JAM Closing Rank
1.IISc Bangalore (Integrated PhD)Biological Sciences11015567
Biotechnology110169110
2.IIT Bombay (M.Sc.)Applied Geology120169190
Applied Geophysics12029801110
Applied Statistics & Informatics1203155357
Biotechnology1204174630
Chemistry120560700
Mathematics1206110351
Physics1207398948
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Environmental Science andEngineering – Biotechnology1213
Environmental Science andEngineering – Chemistry1213
Environmental Science andEngineering – Mathematics121316001630
Environmental Science andEngineering – Physics1213
Operational Research – Mathematics1214670680
Operational Research – Mathematical Statistics1214340360
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – M-Tech)M.Sc. (Physics) ‐ M-Tech (Materials Sciences with specialization in Nano Science & Technology)121614901520
3.IIT Delhi (M.Sc.)Chemistry1301289510
Mathematics1302185756
Physics13035001700
4.IIT Guwahati (M.Sc.)Chemistry14016701234
Mathematics & Computing14029031201
Physics140314813391
5.IIT Kanpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry1501230421
Mathematics1502200837
Physics15031511300
Statistics150455498
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Physics150510002500
6.IIT Kharagpur (Joint M.Sc. – PhD)Chemistry1601217647
Geology160268256
Mathematics1603526776
Physics1604670980
Geophysics (GG)1605388407
Geophysics (PH)1605
7.IT Madras (M.Sc.)Chemistry170111001300
Mathematics17029001500
Physics170311001913
8.IIT Roorkee (M.Sc.)Applied Geology1801301335
Biotechnology1802113530
Chemistry1803740908
Mathematics1804702914
Physics180518902043
Economics (MA)180614731605
Economics (MS)1806523540
9.IIT Bhubaneswar (Joint M.Sc. – PhD)Chemistry190112801538
Mathematics190211002223
Physics190319302300
Geology1904230379
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (CY)190520592100
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (GG)1905
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MA)1905
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MS)1905494
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (PH)190524602510
10.IIT Gandhinagar (M.Sc.)Chemistry200113841543
Mathematics200214591645
Physics200313781750
11.IIT Hyderabad (M.Sc.)Chemistry2101129001569
Mathematics / Mathematics & Computing210214401465
Physics210323782957
12.IIT Indore (M.Sc.)Chemistry220116231760
Physics220223562831
Mathematics220312321370
13.IIT Ropar (M.Sc.)Mathematics230117201726
Chemistry230214151529
Physics2303290325
14.IIT Patna (M.Sc.)Chemistry250122502261
Mathematics250221402330
Physics250316801820
15.IIT Jodhpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry2401
Mathematics2402
Physics2403

For ST Candidates:

S.No.Institute Name (Course Name)Program NameCourse IDIIT JAM Opening and Closing Ranks
Opening RankClosing Rank
1.IISc Bangalore (Integrated PhD)Biological Sciences1101650767
Biotechnology1101
2.IIT Bombay (M.Sc.)Applied Geology1201270490
Applied Geophysics120235503610
Applied Statistics & Informatics1203389957
Biotechnology120410191130
Chemistry12055602700
Mathematics1206325951
Physics120713982348
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Environmental Science andEngineering – Biotechnology1213
Environmental Science andEngineering – Chemistry12135290
Environmental Science andEngineering – Mathematics1213
Environmental Science andEngineering – Physics1213
Operational Research – Mathematics1214
Operational Research – Mathematical Statistics1214373373
IIT Bombay (M.Sc. – M-Tech)M.Sc. (Physics) ‐ M-Tech (Materials Sciences with specialization in Nano Science & Technology)12163000
3.IIT Delhi (M.Sc.)Chemistry130128904550
Mathematics130211851765
Physics130311503700
4.IIT Guwahati (M.Sc.)Chemistry14016701234
Mathematics & Computing140219732401
Physics140314813391
5.IIT Kanpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry15013302541
Mathematics150221802379
Physics15031511300
Statistics150423493498
IIT Kanpur (M.Sc. – PhD Dual Degree)Physics1505
6.IIT Kharagpur (Joint M.Sc. – PhD)Chemistry160123173174
Geology1602296386
Mathematics16038261776
Physics160411303227
Geophysics (GG)1605400607
Geophysics (PH)1605
7.IT Madras (M.Sc.)Chemistry170142004400
Mathematics170223402953
Physics170332794136
8.IIT Roorkee (M.Sc.)Applied Geology1801301301
Biotechnology1802178590
Chemistry180325953608
Mathematics180423583900
Physics180522704073
Economics (MA)1806
Economics (MS)1806
9.IIT Bhubaneswar (Joint M.Sc. – PhD)Chemistry190137904670
Mathematics190231094239
Physics190319302300
Geology1904230379
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (CY)190562596926
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (GG)1905
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MA)1905
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (MS)1905
Atmosphere andOcean Sciences (PH)190543704789
10.IIT Gandhinagar (M.Sc.)Chemistry200146315243
Mathematics200224983128
Physics200342975896
11.IIT Hyderabad (M.Sc.)Chemistry210140835764
Mathematics / Mathematics & Computing2102
Physics210323782957
12.IIT Indore (M.Sc.)Chemistry220150005200
Physics220248504870
Mathematics2203
13.IIT Ropar (M.Sc.)Mathematics2301
Chemistry2302
Physics2303
14.IIT Patna (M.Sc.)Chemistry2501
Mathematics2502
Physics2503
15.IIT Jodhpur (M.Sc.)Chemistry2401
Mathematics2402
Physics2403

Educational qualifications in the IIT JAM 2019

  • IIT Bombay (IITB)
  • IIT Delhi (IITD)
  • IIT Guwahati (IITG)
  • IIT Kanpur (IITK)
  • IIT Kharagpur (IITKgp)
  • IIT Madras (IITM)
  • IIT Roorkee (IITR)

IIT JAM 2019 Application Form

The IIT JAM provides the best opportunity for the candidate, who is seeking to get admission for Master degree of Science. The candidates can take admission in the M.Sc (Two years), M.Sc. Ph.D., Joint M.Sc. Ph.D., M.Sc.-M.Tech and other Post-Bachelor Degree Programmes at IITs and Integrated PhD degree programmes at IISc.

IIT JAM Eligibility

The candidates should have the eligibility to get admission in the JAM. It is available for that candidate, who have completed their bachelor degree with scoring the good marks.

The JAM exam is a gateway for admission to integrated PhD programme at Indian Institute of Science (IISc). Candidate can check their eligibility to apply for this exam from this article.

IIT JAM Syllabus

The syllabus of the JAM is provided for the candidate, those fill the entrance exam application form. It is necessary for that candidate to know the information of syllabus for better preparation of exam.

Candidate must have to take the knowledge of every syllabus, which subject they have preferred for an exam.

The IIT JAM have the syllabus of Biological Science, Chemistry, Biotechnology, Geology, Mathematics, Mathematics Statistics and Physics for exam preparation.

IIT JAM Preparation

The preparation of the JAM is the best way for the candidate to prepare if it is possible early the exam. Students have to revise their syllabus at the free time for better preparation.

Students should make the proper strategy and time schedule for the exam preparation.

In this article, some helpful guideline has given for the candidate to prepare best for the examination.

IIT JAM Counselling procedure

IIT JAM 2017 counselling will be organised after the result announcement of IIT JAM examination. A candidate who falls in the category of merit list will be only applicable to participate in the counselling session of IIT JAM 2017.

The counselling session will be going to be conducted within the second or third week of April 2017

IIT JAM Exam Pattern

The examination pattern for JAM 2017 helps the appearing candidates to get an idea about the pattern of the question paper. The examination pattern of JAM gives you an idea about the type of questions, distribution of marks, penalty for wrong answers and many other important details.

 

For any other queries about IIT JAM Rank Predictor 2019, you can leave your queries below in the comment box.

About the Author Sandeep

Hi Guys, I am Sandeep Co-founder of IASpaper and UPSCToday Staying in Mumbai (India) and pursuing graduation in Computer Science and Engineering from Mumbai University. I love helping Aspirants. You may join me on Facebook

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>


Manipal University Application Open 2019Click Here
+
×
×