Bennett University (Times Group), Admission Open for 2020.

Apply Now

IITs B.Tech Civil Engineering Cut Off 2020 – Check Category Wise Cut-off Here

The cutoff of IITs for B.Tech civil engineering is the lowest marks compulsory for admission in the program and IITs offering it.

It points toward the fact that contenders will have to score marks more than or equivalent to IITs cutoff for B.Tech civil engineering to be a part of the admission procedure.

Otherwise, they will be banned. Contenders will have to meet the cutoff of IITs for civil engineering even if they meet the requirements for JEE Advanced entrance exam. IITs cutoff for B.Tech civil engineering will be issued in an online method with opening and closing ranks for all group entrants.

The cutoff of IITs for civil engineering will contrast one IIT to another and one category to another because of the several reasons that are considered.

Factors Involved in making B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff

The admission authorities of IITs weigh up the following factors to make the cutoff of B.Tech civil engineering:

  • Total number of candidates applied for admission
  • Total number of seats available for candidates
  • Previous years cutoff trends
  • The difficulty level of JEE Advanced Exam

Previous years IITs B.Tech Cutoff for Civil Engineering

There is a past year cutoff of B.Tech civil engineering for contenders applying for the program. Contenders can use this cutoff to reckon it for the present year and analyze their chances of admission.

IITs Cutoff 2017 for B.Tech Civil Engineering

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2020:

    1. Bennett University (Times Group), Admission Open for 2020. Apply Now
    2. Manav Rachna University, Haryana – 2020 UG & PG Admission Open. Apply Now
    3. LPU, Punjab Admissions 2020 Open | Secure Your Admission Online‎. Apply Now
    4. Chandigarh University, Punjab 2020 Admission Open for all Courses. Apply Now
    5. Sharda University, Admission Open 2020, Few Days left. Apply Now
    6. MIT World Peace University, Admissions Open for All Courses 2019-20. Apply Now
    7. St. Andrew’s Institute of Technology and Management, Admission open 2020. Apply Now
    8. GD Goenka, Admission Open for UG & PG Courses. Apply Now
    9. Shiv Nadar University, Greater Noida Open for All Courses. Apply Now
Name of the institutesCategoriesOpening RankClosing Rank
IIT ShibpurGeneral1392031503
OBC620424807
SC26474808
ST8879280
IIT VaranasiGeneral40996026
OBC14291873
SC808983
ST213353
IIT DhanbadGeneral61468565
OBC20402545
SC11421338
ST354512
IIT BhubaneswarGeneral58027857
OBC17092560
SC10301197
ST448472
IIT BombayGeneral10462308
OBC602976
SC203511
ST52117
IIT DelhiGeneral7012869
OBC486980
SC226532
ST1053
IIT GandhinagarGeneral42646256
OBC16801960
SC9511177
ST336355
IIT GuwahatiGeneral37615284
OBC13601784
SC735958
ST237308
IIT HyderabadGeneral34475773
OBC13251693
SC699874
ST305328
IIT IndoreGeneral52517258
OBC18702292
SC8411125
ST262395
IIT JammuGeneral746210082
OBC27683414
SC15821796
ST537538
IIT Kanpur

 

General17183533
OBC756.011246
SC308667
ST62190
IIT Kharagpur

 

 

 

 

 

General23294071
OBC968.011346
SC480699
ST49.01208
IIT MadrasGeneral22613632
OBC7911203
SC330672
ST132214
IIT MandiGeneral57697973
OBC22752625
SC11341323
ST239383
IIT PalakkadGeneral64249509
OBC25373060
SC13981558
ST550640
IIT PatnaGeneral60908281
OBC20242444
SC10151360
ST242497
IIT RoorkeeGeneral28764582
OBC10491435
SC524789
ST97213
IIT RoparGeneral54558062
OBC22502572
SC10871224
ST402482
IIT Tirupati

 

General66959374
OBC20372740
SC10721585
ST518526

Contenders can check the closing rank of past year B.Tech cutoff for civil engineering from the table given below.

IITs Cutoff 2016 for B.Tech Civil Engineering

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2020:

    1. Bennett University (Times Group), Admission Open for 2020. Apply Now
    2. Manav Rachna University, Haryana – 2020 UG & PG Admission Open. Apply Now
    3. LPU, Punjab Admissions 2020 Open | Secure Your Admission Online‎. Apply Now
    4. Chandigarh University, Punjab 2020 Admission Open for all Courses. Apply Now
    5. Sharda University, Admission Open 2020, Few Days left. Apply Now
    6. MIT World Peace University, Admissions Open for All Courses 2019-20. Apply Now
    7. St. Andrew’s Institute of Technology and Management, Admission open 2020. Apply Now
    8. GD Goenka, Admission Open for UG & PG Courses. Apply Now
    9. Shiv Nadar University, Greater Noida Open for All Courses. Apply Now
Name of the InstituteClosing Rank – 2016
(Open Category)
Closing Rank – 2015
(Open Category)
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay22511934
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi26182181
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur33332674
Indian Institute of Technology Madras37032905
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur37883154
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee39173419
Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi51854347
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati53714640
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad53004940
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar58925359
Indian Institute of Technology Indore6561NA
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar70666294
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi71246313
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar7372NA
Indian School of Mines Dhanbad78326522
Indian Institute of Technology Patna70746661
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati85367197
Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad86487330

If you have any other Questions related to IITs B.Tech Civil Engineering 2020, you may ask your Queries by commenting below.

 

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>


×
×