NIMCET 2019: Result, Cut Off, Merit list, Counseling Procedure

NIMCET 2018 Cut OffNIMCET 2019 2nd Counseling Notice has been Released now. NIMCET entrance exam is organized by the National Institute of Technology on a rotation basis. NIMCET is a national level entrance exam. NIMCET 2019 is conducted so candidates can get admission into MCA course. Candidates have to score qualifying marks to get admission at NITs such as Jamshedpur, Kurukshetra, Raipur, Surathkal, Agartala, Allahabad, Bhopal, Calicut, Durgapur, Tiruchirappalli and Warangal.

NIMCET 2019 Result has been Revised now. Candidates can check the complete information on NIMCET 2019 such as Application Form, Eligibility Criteria, Exam Pattern, Admit Cards, Exam Dates and Syllabus Etc.

NIMCET 2019 Notification: Counseling Started

NewNIMCET 2019 2nd Counseling Notice has been Released now. Click Here to Check Counseling Details.

NewNIMCET 2019 Result has been Revised now. Due to some errors found in the NIMCET-2019 Results. All the candidates are requested to take the print out of the new Rank Card for Counseling and Admissions purposes.  Click Here to Check Result Details.

NIMCET 2019 Quick Links

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2019:

  1. LPU (Best University of Punjab), Applications Open for All Courses 2019. APPLY NOW
  2. Vogue Institute of Art and Design, Bengaluru – 100% Placements guaranteed APPLY NOW
  3. Chandigarh University (Punjab), Admissions Open for All Courses 2019. APPLY NOW
  4. Maharishi Markandeshwar University (Haryana) Application Available. APPLY NOW
Notification (Released)Click Here
Important Dates (Announced) Click Here
Application/Registration (Released) Click Here
How to Apply Click Here
Admit Card/Hall Ticket (Available) Click Here
Answer key  (Available) Click Here
Result (Declared) Click Here
Cut off Click Here
Counseling/ Admission Procedure (Started) Click Here
Eligibility Click Here
Exam Pattern Click Here
Syllabus Click Here
Preparation Click Here

NIMCET 2019 Application Last Date has been Extended till 7th April 2019. Click  Here to Check Application Details.

NIMCET Highlights

Exam NameNIMCET
Full FormNIT MCA Common Entrance Test
Exam TypePG Level
Exam LevelNational
Courses OfferedMCA Courses
Conducting BodyNational Institute of Technology, Surathkal
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOffline (OMR)
Exam Date26th May 2019
Exam Duration 2 Hours
Official Websitehttps://www.nimcet.in/
Helpline 0824-2473252
Email [email protected]

NIMCET Exam Date 2019

Scheduled is given for candidates so candidates may not miss any of important events. Events are given tables such as Releasing of notification, starting of the online application, Last date of an online application, and Last date to download the filled application, etc.

Here we have given the dates of the NIMCET 2019 Exam Dates. The official dates will be provided later.

EventsDates (Announced)
Releasing of notification27th February 2019
Starting of online application2nd March 2019
Last date of online application7th April 2019 (Extended)
Last date to download the filled application3rd week of April 2019
Admit Card Releaseon or after 13th May 2019
Examination Date26th May 2019
Answer key27th May 2019
Declaration of result7th June 2019
Starting of counseling21st -22nd June 2019

NIMCET Counselling 2019

NIMCET 2019 Counseling has been Started from 21st June 2019. Candidates are eligible for admission into MCA programme at the participating institutes those who have scored good ranks in the entrance exam. Candidates can log in and fill the choices of participating institutes in their order of preference those have scored good ranks. After the declaration of the result, candidates must register for the NIMCET 2019 Counseling process.

  • The seat will be allotted based on their choices in the order of NIMCET 2019 rank.
  • Candidates have to report to any one of the participating institutes on the dates specified in each of the rounds those who got selected.
  • Carry your original academic documents, proof of Date of Birth, caste and relevant certificates and submit payment receipt of the initial fee with yourselves.

NIMCET Result 2019

Authority has been declared the NIMCET 2019 Result (Rank Card) on 7th June 2019.

The candidates those obtained good marks in NIMCET 2019 will be shortlisted.

  • No separate NIMCET 2019 rank statement will be sent to any candidates.
  • On the bases of NIMCET, 2019 result candidates will be called for the counseling.
  • Candidates can check their result through online mode on official websites.

NIMCET Admit Card 2019

Authority has been issue the NIMCET 2019 Admit Card Available on 13th May 2019. Those candidates will be able to download those have submitted the application successfully.

  • Admit card will be not sent to any candidate individually by post.
  • If the candidate will not find the admit card they have to immediately send an e-mail to the official authority.
  • Candidates can download there admit cards through online mode on the official portal.
  • NIMCET 2019 Answer Key will be Available after the Exam.
Information on NIMCET admit card
Name of candidateAddress of examination center
Candidate’s father and mother nameDate of examination
Candidate’s date of birthTiming of examination
Photograph of candidateRoll number
Signature of candidateRegistration number

NIMCET Application Form 2019

NIMCET 2019 Online Application has been Started from 2nd March 2019 and the Last date of online application is 7th April 2019. Candidates have to fill and submit the NIMCET 2019 Application Form before the due dates as mentioned in the brochure.

Candidates should fill all the details carefully in the application form at the time of Filling 2019 Application Form. Applications not complying with the instructions will be rejected.

  • Candidates can fill NIMCET application form through online mode
  • NIMCET 2019 Application Form has been Released on 2nd March 2019. 
  • Candidates must fill and submit an Application before 7th April 2019 (Extended).
  • After filing, application candidates have to upload their recent passport size scanned photograph & signature in a given format.
  • And also upload proof of identity, proof of date of birth (SSLC/ 10th Marks Card), all other marks cards etc. and the Category/ Caste/ PWD certificate(s), whichever is applicable.
  • Candidates have to download the printout of the application form by the third week of April 2019.
  • Candidates no need to send the print copy of the application to the authority.

Application Fee:

Candidates should keep printed copies of filled application form for further needs. Pay application form fees candidates category wise. Payment can be done through online mode. Once it is paid by candidates it will be not refunded.

  • The non-refundable application fee will be  2,200/-for Open/OBC and Rs. 1100/- for SC/ST.
  • The application fee can be deposit by using the credit card, debit card, and internet banking.
CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBC/UnreservedINR 2200
SC/ST/ReservedINR 1100

NIMCET 2019 Eligibility Criteria

Check the full NIMCET 2019 Eligibility Criteria. Before applying candidates should check the criteria whether they fulfill all criteria or not to apply.

To apply candidates should be from Indian national. For more details, candidates have to check below pints.

The eligibility criteria to appear in the NIMCET 2019 entrance exam are given below:

  • Nationality: Candidate should be an Indian national.
  • Qualifying Exam: Must have the B.Sc/B.Sc (Hons)/BCA/BIT degree of 3 years with mathematics/statistics subject.
  • E /B.Tech degree holders from a recognized university can also apply.
  • Minimum Marks: Students should obtain a minimum of 60% marks in aggregate or 6.5/10 CGPA (55% marks or 6.0/10 CGPA for SC/ST).
  • Appearing Candidates: Those are studying in their last year/semester of the qualifying exam are also eligible to apply.
  • Open Schooling Candidates: Those qualified B.Sc./ B.Sc. (Hons)/BCA/ BIT exam from Open University can also apply.

NIMCET 2020

The National Institutes of Technology (NITs) of rotational basis conducts the NIMCET 2020 examination to offer admission to the candidates in the MCA program. In National Institutes of Technologies located at Agartala, Allahabad, Bhopal, Calicut, Jamshedpur, Kurukshetra, Raipur, Surathkal, Tiruchirappalli, and Warangal admission is provided to the candidates. The NIMCET 2020 Application Form will be started from 1st week of March till 1st week of April 2020.

NIMCET Exam Pattern 2019

NIMCET 2019 Exam will be held on 26th May 2019. Before preparing candidates should know the NIMCET 2019 Exam Pattern and syllabus.

The entrance exam will be held in offline mode means pen and paper-based test. Candidates appearing for entrance exam have to complete paper in 2 hours.

Candidates can get the complete NIMCET exam pattern 2019:

  • Mode: The exam will be conducted through offline mode (OMR).
  • Duration: The exam will be of about 2 hours.
  • Number of Questions: Total of 120 questions will be asked in the exam.
  • Type of Questions: Multiple choice questions will be asked in the exam.
  • Language: The language of the paper will be English.
  • Answer Mode: Candidates should bring own black or blue ink ballpoint pen for filling bubbles and particulars on the OMR Sheet.
  • Marking Scheme: Each correctly answered question will carry 4 marks.
  • Negative Marking: Each wrongly answered question will lead to -1 mark.
SectionNumber of QuestionsTotal Marks
Mathematics50200
Analytical Ability & Logical Reasoning40160
Computer Awareness1040
General English2080
Total 120480

NIMCET Preparation Tips 2019

Below is provided NIMCET 2019 entrance exam preparation topics:

  • Make a proper schedule for the exam.
  • Give equal time to all topics and concentrate on difficult topics.
  • Candidates should choose the best books & study materials for the preparation of exam.
  • Try to Practice sample papers and solve question from previous years question papers.
  • For preparing for exam Do meditation & yoga to concentrate.

NIMCET Syllabus 2019

Candidates should concentrate on all topics of the chapter. Give equal time to all subjects, the study from the NIMCET 2019 Syllabus prescribed by the exam conducting authority on their website.

However, the candidates have to study from topics such as Mathematics, Analytical Ability, and Logical Reasoning, Computer Awareness, and General English.

Mathematics:

  • Set Theory: Concept of sets – Union, Intersection, Cardinality, Elementary counting; permutations and combinations.
  • Probability and Statistics: Basic concepts of probability theory, Averages, Dependent, and independent events, frequency distributions, measures of central tendencies and dispersions.
  • Algebra: Fundamental operations in algebra, expansions, factorization, simultaneous linear /quadratic equations, indices, logarithms, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, determinants and matrices.
  • Coordinate Geometry: Rectangular Cartesian coordinates, distance formulae, the equation of a line, and the intersection of lines, pair of straight lines, equations of a circle, parabola, ellipse, and hyperbola.
  • Calculus: Limit of functions, continuous function, differentiation of function, tangents and normals, simple examples of maxima and minima. Integration of functions by parts, by substitution and by partial fraction, definite integrals, applications of definite integrals to areas.
  • Vectors: the Position vector, addition, and subtraction of vectors, scalar and vector products and their applications to simple geometrical problems and mechanics.
  • Trigonometry: Simple identities, trigonometric equations properties of triangles, a solution of triangles, heights and distances, general solutions of trigonometric equations.

Analytical Ability and Logical Reasoning:

  • The questions in this section will cover logical situation and questions based on the facts given in the passage.

Computer Awareness:

  • Computer Basics: Organization of a computer, Central Processing Unit (CPU), the structure of instructions in CPU, input/output devices, computer memory, and backup devices.
  • Data Representation: Representation of characters, integers, and fractions, binary and hexadecimal representations, binary arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, simple arithmetic, and two’s complement arithmetic, floating point representation of numbers, Boolean algebra, truth tables, Venn diagrams.

General English:

  • Questions in this section will be designed to test the candidates’ general understanding of the English language. There will be questions on the following topics:
    • Comprehension, vocabulary, Basic English Grammar (like usage of correct forms of verbs, prepositions, and articles), word power, synonyms and antonyms, the meaning of words and phrases, technical writing

NIMCET 2019 Seat Allotment

InstitutesOBCOBC-PWDOPOP-PWDSTST-PWDSCSC-PWDTotal Seats
NIT Agartala100020020300050040
NIT Allahabad240146010700130193
NIT Bhopal240144020700140092
NIT Calicut120123000300070046
NIT Durgapur110019010300060040
NIT Jamshedpur240145010601140092
NIT Kurukshetra160129010400090060
NIT Raipur240145010701130192
NIT Surathkal240145010700130192
NIT Tiruchirappalli240145010700130192
NIT Warangal120123000301070046
NIT Kurukshetra (Self-financing seats)080015000300040030
Total seats in each category2090938718540511409805

 

NIMCET Participating Institutes
NIT AgartalaNIT Calicut
NITK SurathkalNIT Durgapur
MNIT BhopalNIT Jamshedpur
NIT TrichyNIT Warangal
NIT RaipurNIT Kurukshetra
MNIT Allahabad

Exam Center

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2019:

  1. LPU (Best University of Punjab), Applications Open for All Courses 2019. APPLY NOW
  2. Vogue Institute of Art and Design, Bengaluru – 100% Placements guaranteed APPLY NOW
  3. Chandigarh University (Punjab), Admissions Open for All Courses 2019. APPLY NOW
  4. Maharishi Markandeshwar University (Haryana) Application Available. APPLY NOW

Below, Last year NIMCET 2018 exam centers are provided. NIMCET 2019 exam centers candidates can check on official portal through online mode.

Check the exam center of the previous year which is held in the following cities: NIMCET 2019

NIMCET 2018 Centre CodeNIMCET 2018 Test City
11Agartala
12Allahabad
13Bhopal
14Calicut
15Durgapur
16Hamirpur
17Jaipur
18Jalandhar
19Jamshedpur
20Kurukshetra
21Patna
22Raipur
23Rourkela
24Silchar
25Srinagar
26Surat
27Surathkal
28Tiruchirappalli
29Warangal
30Kolkata
31Delhi

If you have any other queries about NIMCET 2019, you can write your queries in the comment box given below.

Tags
Displaying 2 Comments
Add Your Comment
  1. Raghuveer says:

    Tq for the information….

  2. Raman chauhan says:

    Sir please send me syllabus of nimcet 2019

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>


🔔 Chandigarh University - University With Best PlacementsAPPLY NOW
+
×
×