WBJEE 2019: Admit Card, Dates, Eligibility, Pattern, Syllabus

WBJEE 2019 Admit Card will be Available on 14th May 2019. WBJEE is known as West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination it is a state level entrance exam.WBJEE exam is managed by the WBJEE Board.

Through this exam, candidates can get admission into Architecture, Pharmacy and Engineering courses. On the bases of WBJEE score candidates can get in Numbers of state universities, government colleges, and self-financed institutions.

WBJEE 2019 Online Application Form Correction has been Started from 23rd January to 25th January 2019. Candidates can get all details regarding the WBJEE 2019 Entrance Exam which includes Application Form, Exam Dates, Eligibility Criteria, Exam Pattern, Admit Cards and Syllabus Etc.

WBJEE 2019 Notification – Admit Card Available 0n 14th May 

New WBJEE 2019 Admit Card will be Available on 14th May 2019. Click Here to Check Admit Card Details.

New WBJEE 2019 Exam Date has been Announced now. The Exam will be Conducted on 26th May 2019. Click Here to Check Exam Date Details.

NewClick Here to Check All Examination Schedule.

 WBJEE 2019 Frequently Asked Question and their Answer. Click Here to Check Notice.

 WBJEE 2019 Online Application Form has been Released now. Click Here to Check Application Details.

WBJEE 2019 Quick Links

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2019:

  1. MIT – World Peace University, Admissions Open for All Courses – 2019. APPLY NOW >
  2. LPU (Best University of Punjab),  Applications Open for All Courses 2019. APPLY NOW >
  3. Chandigarh University (Punjab), Admissions Open for All Courses 2019. APPLY NOW >
  4. Maharishi Markandeshwar University (Haryana) Application Available. APPLY NOW >
  5. Banasthali University (Jaipur) Application Open for UG/PG Courses. APPLY NOW >
Notification (Released)Click Here
Important Dates (Announced)Click Here
Application/Registration Form (Started)Click Here
How to Fill Application FormClick Here
Application Correction (Over)Click Here
Admit Card Click Here
Answer KeyClick Here
ResultClick Here
Cut OffClick Here
Rank CardClick Here
Rank PredictorClick Here
College PredictorClick Here
Counseling/Admission ProcedureClick Here
SyllabusClick Here
EligibilityClick Here

WBJEE 2019 Online Application Form Correction has been Started from 23rd to 25th January 2019. Click here to Check Application Correction Details.

WBJEE 2019 Highlights

Exam NameWBJEE
Full FormWest Bengal Joint Entrance Examination
Exam TypesUG Level
Exam LevelState Level
Offered CoursesEngineering, Architecture & Pharmacy
Conducting BodyWBJEE Board.
Application FormOnline
Exam ModeOffline (P&P)
Exam Date26th May 2019 
Exam Duration2 Hrs (120 Minutes)
Official Websitewww.wbjeeb.in
Helpline(033) 2367 1159/ 1198

WBJEE 2019 Exam Dates

Below the table is provided in which exam dates is mentioned of WBJEE 2019 entrance examination. All candidates who are going to appear for the exam must know the important dates and Events such as Starting of the online application form, Availability of correction window, Download of admit card, and Date of examination etc.

In this article, candidates can check the WBJEE 2019 exam dates.

EventsDates (Revised)
Starting of the online application form26th December 2018
The last date to fill the form, pay the application fee and download confirmation page22nd January 2019
Availability of correction window23rd to 25th January 2019
Download of admit card14th May 2019 
Date of Examination26th May 2019
Publication of result2nd July 2019 
Starting of counselingTo be Announced

WBJEE Application Form 2019

WBJEE 2019 online Application Form started from 26th December 2018 and the Last date to fill the form, pay the application fee and download confirmation page is 22nd January 2019.

Candidates have to fill and submit the application before the due date mentioned on the website.

Candidates are advised to fill the online application form only after going through the information brochure.

  • Candidates who are interested can apply for admission for that they have to fill an application form.
  • Candidates can fill the WBJEE application form 2019 through online mode.
  • Candidates fill the Application Form on 26th December 2018.
  • The 22nd January 2019 is the last date for filling the application form, pay the application fee and download the confirmation page.
  • After filling all details, candidates have to upload their scanned images photograph and signature.
  • Application Correction can be done from 23rd January 2019.
  • Candidates have to fill the details in the application form which should be exactly as mentioned in the school certificates.
  • The application form will not be completed until the confirmation page will be generated.

Documents required to be uploaded in the application form:

  • Latest colored passport size photograph
  • Left-hand thumb impression
  • Signature
  • Category certificate
  • Domicile certificate
  • Registration certificate/ admit card/ mark sheet of class 10th
  • Income certificate
  • PWD certificate

Application Fee

All candidates have to pay formality application fees. Application fees can be paid through online as well as by offline mode.

  • The application fee was Rs. 500 plus bank service charges.
  • Candidates can make payment through offline (e-Challan of Allahabad Bank) and online (debit/credit card/net banking) mode.

Check HereHow to Fill WBJEE 2019 Application Form 

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates have to check the WBJEE 2019 eligibility criteria so they can check whether they are eligible to apply or not. For more information candidates have to look below the given criteria. Below is provided WBJEE 2019 eligibility criteria containing Citizenship, Age criteria, Qualification criteria for Engineering Courses, and Pharmacy Courses.

The eligibility criteria for WBJEE is given below in detail:

Citizenship:

  • Candidates must be a citizen of India.

Age Criteria:

  • Age Limit: Student’s age should be about 17 years as on 31st December 2019.
  • There is no upper age limit to apply for WBJEE.
  • Candidates born on or after 1st January 2002 are not eligible.
  • For Marine Engineering Course, the minimum age should be 17 years as on 31st December 2019 & upper age limit should be 25 years as on 31st December 2019.

Qualification Criteria:

For Engineering Courses:

  • Qualifying Exam: Candidates have to pass 10+2 examination from a recognized board.
  • Subjects: Candidates have to qualify their qualifying examination with Physics & Mathematics along with one of the subjects Biology/Biotechnology/Chemistry/ Computer Science/Computer Application as compulsory subjects.
  • Minimum Marks: Candidates have to secure minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST/OBC, PWD category) in the above three subjects taken together.
  • Candidate must pass English in the 10+2 examination with minimum 30% marks.
  • Appearing Candidates can also apply.

For Pharmacy Courses:

  • Qualifying Exam: Candidates should qualify the 10+2 examination from a recognized board.
  • Subjects: Candidates must qualify the above examinationPhysics, Chemistry, Mathematics/Biology as compulsory subjects with individual pass marks (in both theory and practical wherever applicable) in all the three subjects.
  • Minimum Marks: Candidates must secure at least 45% marks (40% for SC, ST, OBC-A, OBC-B, PwD category) in the above three subjects taken together.
  • Candidate must pass English in the 10+2 examination with minimum 30% marks.

WBJEE Exam Pattern 2019

WBJEE 2019 Entrance Exam will be held on 19th May 2019. WBJEE 2019 exam is organized in offline mode means (OMR Pattern).

Candidates have to complete paper completed within the mentioned duration. The question will be in multiple-choice questions asked in the examination.

Exam Pattern Highlights
Duration4 hours
Type of questionsObjective (MCQs)
Marking scheme+1 or +2 for each correct answer
Negative markingApplicable
Mode of examinationOffline
The medium of examinationEnglish
Sections(Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics)

The exam pattern for WBJEE is given below in detail:

  • Exam Mode: The exam will be held through offline mode (OMR Pattern).
  • Total Marks: The whole question paper will consist of 200 marks.
  • Type of Questions: The question will consist of multiple choice questions.
  • Answering Mode: Candidates should use blue/black ball point pen for darkening the appropriate circle completely.
  • Subjects: Question paper will comprise of three subjects: Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics.
  • Of Questions: Total 155 questions will be asked in the examination.
  • Negative Marking: In category- I & category II, 0.25 marks will be deducted for each wrong answer.
  • There is no negative marking in category-III.
PapersSubjectsCategory-I (1 marks)Category-II
(2 marks)
Category-III (2 marks)Total Number of QuestionsMarks Allotted
No. of QuestionsNo. of QuestionsNo. of Questions
Paper 1Mathematics50151075100
Paper 2Physics30554050
Chemistry30554050

Note: In Category-I: Only one answer option is correct.
In Category-II: Only one answer option is correct.
In Category-III: One or more answer options are correct.

Preparation Tips

  • Candidates should make a perfect timetable for study.
  • Give equal time to all subjects as per plan schedule.
  • Candidates must study from the books published by the good publishers.
  • Go through complete syllabus and exam pattern of WBJEE 2019 exam.
  • Candidates can solve previous years question papers and practice mock test.
  • Candidates must maintain health.

WBJEE Syllabus 2019

Candidates must study from the prescribed syllabus of WBJEE 2019 exam.

Candidates have to prepare from syllabus which will be prepared from class 11th and 12th class of the respective board.

WBJEE 2019 syllabus which includes subjects such as Physics, chemistry, mathematics, and biology.

Physics:

  • Physical World, Measurements, Units & Dimensions
  • Atomic Physics
  • Nuclear Physics
  • Solid state Electronics
  • Optics (II) Wave Optics
  • The motion of the centre of mass, connected systems, Friction
  • Gravitation
  • Bulk properties of matter
  • Viscosity
  • Heat & Thermal Physics
  • Thermodynamics
  • Kinematics
  • Laws of motion
  • Work, power, energy
  • Kinetic theory of gases
  • Oscillations & Waves
  • Electrostatics
  • Current Electricity
  • Magnetic effect of current
  • Magnetics
  • Electromagnetic induction & alternating current
  • Electromagnetic waves
  • Optics I (Ray optics)
  • Particle nature of light & wave-particle dualism

Chemistry:

  • Atoms, Molecules & Chemical Arithmetic
  • Atomic Structure
  • Radioactivity and Nuclear Chemistry
  • The Periodic Table and Chemical Families
  • Environmental Chemistry
  • Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
  • Coordination Compounds
  • Chemistry of Metals
  • Chemical Energetic and Chemical Dynamics
  • Physical Chemistry of Solutions
  • Chemistry in Industry

Mathematics:

  • Algebra
  • Trigonometry
  • Co-ordinate Geometry of Two Dimensions
  • Co-ordinate Geometry of Three Dimensions
  • Calculus

WBJEE 2019 Admit Card

WBJEE 2019 Admit card will be Available on 14th May 2019. Candidates can download the admit card via online mode through the official website.

  • The admit card contains details like candidate’s name, roll number, exam date, time, exam venue and other details.
  • Candidates must note that all candidates have to carry valid admit cards along with one photo Id proof in the examination.
  • Candidates should bring Id’s such as Aadhar card/ Pan card/ Passport/ voter card/ 10th standard admit card/ School-ID card.

WBJEE Answer Key 2019

The authority will declare the model answer key soon after the completion of the entrance exam. Candidates can also challenge the WBJEE 2019 Answer key if they are not satisfied with the official answer key.

The challenge will be accepted through online mode by paying Rs. 500/- through online mode.

WBJEE 2019 Result

Authority will publish the WBJEE 2019 result through online mode from the official portal. The WBJEE 2019 result will be Declare on 25th June 2019. Download the rank card till the last date of e-counseling and admission.

  • Authority will prepare a general merit rank (GMR) by WBJEE 2019 marks scored by the candidate to get admission in engineering, pharmacy and architecture courses in Jadavpur University.
  • And for the reserve category candidates, a separate rank will be prepared.
  • Candidates are suggested to take the printout of the WBJEE 2019 result for further admission process.

WBJEE 2019 Cut Off

College NameOpening rankClosing rank
Jadavpur University12537
Bengal Engineering and Technology83243037
Institute of Engineering and Management213596
Kalyani government engineering college3702528
Heritage Institute of Technology57411495
Haldia Institute of Technology48131721
Techno India161625549
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering college6694106
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology2166101554
Netaji Subhash Engineering college208211987

Check Here – WBJEE 2019 Cut Off

Check Here – WBJEE 2019 Rank Predictor

Check Here – WBJEE 2019 Rank Card

Click Here – WBJEE 2019 College Predictor

WBJEE Counselling 2019

WBJEE Counseling 2019 Selection of candidates will be based on candidates score marks in entrance exam. Counseling for allotting seta to candidates will start after the declaration of result. Counseling will be completely based on GMR.

  • Through JEE Main 2019 rank 10% seats will be filled for admission.
  • Candidates who are invited for counseling have to carry all original required documents for the verification process.

WBJEE Exam Centers 2019

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2019:

  1. MIT – World Peace University, Admissions Open for All Courses – 2019. APPLY NOW >
  2. LPU (Best University of Punjab),  Applications Open for All Courses 2019. APPLY NOW >
  3. Chandigarh University (Punjab), Admissions Open for All Courses 2019. APPLY NOW >
  4. Maharishi Markandeshwar University (Haryana) Application Available. APPLY NOW >
  5. Banasthali University (Jaipur) Application Open for UG/PG Courses. APPLY NOW >

Candidates have to select their preferred examination centers at the time of filling the online application form.

Through the correction, facility Candidates could change the exam centers of WBJEE 2019 after submission of application form.

WBJEE 2019 Exam Centers in West Bengal

S.NoDistrictZone Name
1AlipurduarAlipurduar
2BankuraBishnupur, Bankura
3BirbhumSuri, Bolpur
4BurdwanBardhaman, Durgapur, Asansol
5Cooch BeharCooch Behar
6DarjeelingSiliguri, Kurseong
7Dinajpur DakshinBalurghat
8Dinajpur UttarRaiganj
9HooghlyBandel, Chinsurah, Srirampur, Arambagh
10HowrahUluberia, Ball-Uttarpara, Central-Shibpur, Domjur
11JalpaiguriJalpaiguri
12KolkataKol-Central, Kol-South, Kol-North
14MaldaMalda
15Medinipur PaschimKharagpur, Medinipur, Jhargram, Garbeta
16Medinipur PurboTamluk, Haldia, Contai
17MurshidabadBerhampur, Jiaganj, Raghunathganj
18NadiaKrishnanagar, Kalyani
19PuruliaPurulia
2024 Pgs NorthBarrackpur-Barasat, Habra, Basirhat
2124 Pgs SouthDiamond-Harbour, Jainagar, Sonarpur-Bariupur

WBJEE 2019  Exam Centres outside West Bengal

S.NoDistrictZone Name
1TripuraAgartala
2AssamSilchar

 

If you have any other queries about WBJEE 2019, you can write your queries in the comment box given below.

Tags

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>


🔔 MIT (Highest Placement Record) Application Open 2019APPLY NOW
+
×
×