LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024
Apply Now

CLAT 2025 Exam Pattern (Available), Paper Mode, Marking Scheme – Check Pattern Here

By: Sunil Kushwaha

download

Updated on:

CLAT logo

Latest Applications Open 2024:

CLAT 2025 Exam Pattern has been Available now. The CLAT 2025 Exam Pattern will consist of types of questions, number of questions, scoring system, etc. CLAT (Common Law Admission Test) is an entry-level test in India that is regulated by the Odisha National Law University, Cuttack (NLUO). The Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) is a highly prestigious entrance examination conducted for undergraduate and postgraduate law program admissions in various participating National Law Universities (NLUs) in India.

The CLAT 2025 Exam will be held on 1st December 2024. This exam will be held for admissions to the UG law courses and after the law’s graduation for the LL.M. The CLAT 2025 exam will consist of multiple-choice questions (MCQs) based on subjects such as the English Language, Current Affairs, Legal Reasoning, Logical Reasoning, and Quantitative Techniques. The number of questions and the exam duration may vary yearly, so aspirants must stay updated with the latest information.

The Consortium of NLUs has established the exam pattern for CLAT 2025, applicable to both undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) programs. Familiarizing oneself with the CLAT paper pattern 2025 is crucial as it provides key insights into the exam structure, including question types, total number of questions, marking scheme, mode of exam, and duration. As per the revised pattern, both CLAT 2025 UG and PG exams consist of a total of 120 questions.

CLAT 2025 Exam Pattern – Available

newicon CLAT 2025 Exam Pattern has been Available now. Click to Download Pattern & Syllabus.

CLAT 2025 Exam Pattern – Highlights

CategoryDetails
Time duration2 hours
ModeOffline mode (pen paper-based mode)
Conducting BodyConsortium of National Law Universities (CNLU)
Type of questionsObjective-type questions
Number of questionsCLAT UG – 120 questions<br>CLAT PG – 120 questions
Total marks120 marks (Both CLAT UG and CLAT PG)
CLAT UG marking schemeCorrect answer – 1 mark<br>Incorrect answer – 0.25 marks deduction<br>Un-attempted questions – No negative marking
LanguageEnglish

Here are some key points regarding the CLAT paper pattern:

  • CLAT 2025 assesses candidates’ comprehension and reading abilities rather than testing their prior legal knowledge.
  • The exam focuses on evaluating aptitude and skills essential for legal education.
  • CLAT 2025 covers five subjects: English Language, General Knowledge & Current Affairs, Legal Reasoning, Logical Reasoning, and Quantitative Techniques.
  • The duration of the CLAT 2025 exam is two hours.
  • The exam includes passage-based questions, reflecting the emphasis on evaluating comprehension and reasoning skills.

CLAT 2025 Exam Pattern

The CLAT 2025 examination consists of five sections with a total of 120 questions. The Consortium of NLUs has defined the weightage for each section. Each question in CLAT 2025 carries one mark, making the maximum attainable score 120. Additionally, there is a provision for negative marking, deducting 0.25 marks for each incorrect answer.

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    5. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    6. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    7. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    8. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    18. GD Goenka | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now

Previously, the CLAT exam consisted of 150 questions. However, the Consortium revised the CLAT paper pattern for 2025, reducing the number of questions to 120. Candidates are allotted a time of two hours to complete the exam. All questions in the entrance exam are of objective type. Notably, no marks are deducted for unanswered questions. Below is the detailed CLAT 2025 paper pattern:

CLAT Marks Distribution 2025

The CLAT 2025 exam pattern has been revamped to include a total of 120 questions, categorized into five sections. Each section carries a specific weightage, contributing to the overall assessment of candidates’ aptitude and knowledge in various areas relevant to legal education.

SectionNumber of QuestionsMarksWeightage
English Language22-2622-2620%
Current Affairs including General Knowledge28-3228-3225%
Legal Reasoning28-3228-3225%
Logical Reasoning22-2622-2620%
Quantitative Techniques10-1422-2610%
Total120120100%

CLAT PG Exam Pattern 2025

The Consortium of NLUs releases the CLAT LLM 2025 exam pattern separately on its website. The CLAT PG exam consists of objective-type questions with a total of 120 questions. Each question carries one mark, making the maximum mark for the exam 120. Candidates will receive one mark for each correct answer, while incorrect responses will result in a deduction of 0.25 marks. Notably, there is no negative marking for unanswered questions. The CLAT LLM paper covers questions from constitutional law and other branches of law. Below is the detailed CLAT PG exam pattern 2025:

CLAT 2025 LLM Exam Pattern

SectionsNumber of QuestionsMarks
Constitutional law120120
Other branches of law
(administrative law, law of contract, jurisprudence, torts, family law, criminal law, company law, property law, public international law, tax law, environmental law, labour and industrial law)
Total120120

CLAT Marking Scheme 2025

ParticularsDetails
Correct response1 mark
Incorrect response-0.25 mark
Unanswered question0 mark

In CLAT 2025, candidates will be awarded one mark for each correct answer. However, there is a provision for negative marking, with 0.25 marks being deducted for each incorrect response. Unanswered questions do not result in any deduction.

CLAT UG Syllabus 2025

The CLAT UG 2025 syllabus covers various important topics and subjects, including English Language, Current Affairs, Legal Reasoning, Logical Reasoning, and Quantitative Techniques. Understanding this syllabus is essential for candidates preparing for the exam.

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    5. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    6. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    7. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    8. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    18. GD Goenka | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
SubjectsTopics
English Language– Grammatical errors and sentence correction – Synonyms & Antonyms – Tenses – Fill in the Blanks – Active & Passive Voice
Current Affairs, including General Knowledge– National & international events – Government schemes – Science & technology – Sports- Awards & honours – Arts & culture – Historical events of current relevance
Legal Reasoning– Indian Constitution: Fundamental Rights, Duties, Judiciary, Parliament, Directive Principles of State Policy, Local governments, Significant amendments and provisions, Landmark judgments – Current legal affairs – Law of Torts – Laws of Contract – IPR Law – Family Laws
Logical Reasoning– Analogies – Series, logical sequences and matching – Seating arrangement – Syllogisms – Blood relations
Quantitative Techniques– Ratios and proportions – Basic algebra – Mensuration – Statistical estimation – Algebra

CLAT UG Exam Pattern Subject Wise Analysis

The CLAT 2025 exam pattern is detailed across various sections, each with specific question counts and weightages. Understanding the distribution of questions and their importance in each section is vital for candidates preparing for the exam. Below is a breakdown of the CLAT 2025 paper pattern for each section.

SectionNumber of QuestionsWeightageDescription
CLAT English Language22 to 2620%This section includes passages of approximately 450 words derived from historically significant non-fiction and fiction writing. The difficulty level is aligned with class 12 standards. Candidates find it easy but tricky.
CLAT Current Affairs including General Knowledge28 to 3225%Passage-based questions on current affairs covering static general knowledge, national and international news, and related topics. Considered the easiest section by past candidates.
CLAT Quantitative Techniques10 to 14MinimumQuestions based on elementary mathematics including topics like ratio and proportions, basic algebra, mensuration, and statistical estimation.
CLAT Legal Reasoning28 to 32Passages of around 450 words related to public policy-making, legal matters, or moral philosophical inquiries. Generally perceived as easy with short passages.
CLAT Logical Reasoning22 to 2620%Passages of around 450 words followed by one or more questions. Questions are of easy to moderate difficulty level.

CLAT 2025 participating NLUs and seats

NLUsCLAT Seats (Approx)State quota (Domicile and Category)All India seats
National Law School of India University, Bangalore18025%135
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research, Hyderabad13225%99
National Law Institute University, Bhopal12050%60
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences, Kolkata13236%91
National Law University, Jodhpur12027.50%87
Hidayatullah National Law University, Raipur17050%85
Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar17225%156
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow16952%81
Rajiv Gandhi National Law University, Patiala18010%162
Chanakya National Law University, Patna13866%54
National University of Advanced Legal Studies, Kochi6051%31
National Law University Odisha, Cuttack10625%79
National University of Study and Research in Law, Ranchi12050%60
National Law University and Judicial Academy, Guwahati6048%31
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University, Visakhapatnam13840%54
Tamil Nadu National Law School, Trichy11450%57
Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai15063%55
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur12062%46
Maharashtra National Law University, Aurangabad6062%23
Himachal Pradesh National Law University, Shimla12025%90
Dharmashastra National Law University, Jabalpur (MPDNLU)12040%48
Dr B.R. Ambedkar National Law University12025%90
Total2801 1674

CLAT 2025 Exam Pattern FAQs

What is the CLAT 2025 exam pattern?

The CLAT 2025 exam pattern consists of five sections: English Language, Current Affairs including General Knowledge, Quantitative Techniques, Legal Reasoning, and Logical Reasoning.

How many questions are there in the CLAT English Language section?

The CLAT English Language section comprises 22 to 26 questions.

What is the weightage of the Current Affairs including the General Knowledge section in CLAT 2025?

The Current Affairs including the General Knowledge section carries a weightage of 25% in the CLAT 2025 exam.

How many questions can one expect in the CLAT Quantitative Techniques section?

The CLAT Quantitative Techniques section includes 10 to 14 questions.

Are there negative marks for incorrect answers in CLAT 2025?

Yes, there is a provision for negative marking in CLAT 2025. 0.25 marks are deducted for each incorrect response.

What is the primary focus of the CLAT Legal Reasoning section?

The CLAT Legal Reasoning section primarily focuses on passages related to public policy-making, legal matters, or moral philosophical inquiries.

If you have doubts regarding the CLAT 2025 Exam Pattern, you can ask your query in the comment box below.