LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024
Apply Now

MH CET Law 2024 Cut Off – Check Category Wise Cut Off Mark Here

By: Sunil Kushwaha

download

Updated on:

Latest Applications Open 2024:

MH CET Law Cut Off 2024 will be Released After the Result Declaration. State Common Entrance Test Cell is the releasing body of the MH CET Law 2024 cut-off. Maharashtra Common Entrance Test is the most famous exam widely known as MH CET.

It has been structured by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, which brings the exam to a large number of students on the state level.

The MH CET is the most sought-after exam opted for taking admission in three-year LL.B and Five-year LL. B courses. In the state of Maharashtra, you will be seeing a range of private and government colleges offering law courses.

MH CET LAW 2024 Cut Off 

The cut-off is the minimum marks that are needed by the aspirants to get admission to the college of their choice for undergraduate three-year and five-year law courses. The cut-off marks are also regarded as the maximum ranks obtained through the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test for acquiring seats at the Government law colleges in Maharashtra.

MH CET 2024 Result will be Declared in June 2024 for LLB. 5 Years & on the 2nd week of July 2024 for LL.B 3 years Course. The DHE that is held at the Directorate of Higher Education will decide on the MH CET 2024 cut-off marks after the students receive the results. Aspirants can go through the cut-off as per the level of entrance tests, marks obtained by the students, and overall test population. It will be announced in June 2024 (5-year Law course) & July 2024 (3-year Law course).

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    5. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    6. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    7. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    8. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    18. GD Goenka | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now

MH CET Law 2024 Counselling will be Starting from the last week of June 2024. The cut-off will be generated for law courses. The cut-off is dependent on several things, such as the total number of students and the difficulty level of the Maharashtra Law Entrance Exam.

MH CET Law Cut off 2024

  • The students applying for the Maharashtra Law Entrance Test will receive the cut-off to get admission to law courses.
  • The DHE Maharashtra will be responsible for producing the cutoff, but the DHE has no authority over announcing the cut-off of MH CET Law 2024.
  • It intends to provide the law courses through cut-off so you can get acquainted with the minimum marks and maximum marks necessary for taking admission in Law courses.
  • Each college has different cut-offs and different courses; the institutes decide different cutoffs.
  • Each counselling that the college organizes will come up with a different cutoff.

MH CET Law 2024 Expected Cutoff

Candidates can check the cutoff for MH CET LAW 2024 calculated on the basis of the level of difficulty of the entrance test, average marks scored by the candidates in the test, total test population, and the cutoff trend of previous years.

Candidates can check the opening and closing marks of participating colleges of MH CET LAW 2024, mentioned below.

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    5. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    6. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    7. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    8. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    18. GD Goenka | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
College NameGeneral Category Marks/Cut OffSC Opening & Closing RankSC Opening & Closing Rank
Government Law College Mumbai-240 seats 5-year integrated LLB, 3-year LLB-320 seatsOpening-144129127
Closing-1279891
Indian Law Society Law College Pune-5-year integrated LLB-240 seats, 3-year LLB-160 seatsOpening-143109103
Closing-1117775
Gopaldas Jhamatmal Advani Law College Mumbai 3-year LLB-300 seatsOpening -139108104
Closing-1016765
Dr. Ambedkar College of Law Mumbai- 3-year LLB -320 SeatsOpening-13410396
Closing-1016561
Kishinchand Chellaram Law College Mumbai 5-year integrated LLB-180 seats 3-year LLB-140 seatsOpening-13310091
Closing-1015551
Rizvi Law College Mumbai 5-year integrated LLB-200 seats 3-year LLB-120 seatsOpening-13810496
Closing-885545
New Law College Mumbai 3-year LLB-180 seatsOpening-13910899
Closing-1126761
St. Wilfred’s College of Law MumbaiOpening-1279383
Closing-884337
Manikchand Pahade Law College MumbaiOpening-1219997
Closing-565249
Shankarrao Chavan Law College PuneOpening-13110297
Closing-986761
Shri Shivaji Maratha Law College PuneOpening-12710297
Closing-986761
Vidya Prasarak Mandal TMC Law College ThaneOpening-12910297
Closing-986761

MH CET Law 2024 Rank Predictor

Candidates can check their expected Rank based on their expected score. Based on the Rank, MH CET 2024 will invite the students for MH CET LAW 2024 Counselling.

Marks Obtains in MH CET LAW 2024Expected Rank Range
Less than 3045,000
30 – 4045000 – 30000
41 – 6130000 – 16000
61 – 7016000 – 8000
70 – 808000 – 6000
80 – 916000 – 4000
91 – 1134000 – 1000
112 – 1201000 – 250
120 +250 – 1

Government Law College, Mumbai Previous Year Cutoff

Third Merit List

Arts

CategoryOpening Marks (%AGE)Closing Marks (%AGE)
Open92.8087.85
Scheduled Caste57.2358.00
Other Backward Classes62.7760.46

Commerce

CategoryOpening Marks (%AGE)Closing Marks (%AGE)
Open95.4090.31
Scheduled Caste66.9264.62
Other Backward Classes71.6970.92

Science

CategoryOpening Marks (%AGE)Closing Marks (%AGE)
Open91.4091.20
Scheduled Caste60.1559.23
Other Backward Classes62.4658.00

Second Merit List

Science

CategoryOpening Marks (%AGE)Closing Marks (%AGE)
Open94.6088.30
Scheduled Caste68.6266.00
Scheduled Tribe57.0045.08
Other Backward Classes78.4071.67

Arts

CategoryOpening Marks (%AGE)Closing  Marks (%AGE)
Open95.4094.50
Scheduled Caste73.0871.23
Other Backward Classes71.4069.08

Commerce

CategoryOpening Marks (%AGE)Closing Marks (%AGE)
Open96.6091.08
Scheduled Tribe55.5052.77
Other Backward Classes80.6074.92

ILS Law College, Pune Previous Year Cutoff

First Merit List

Arts,

CategoryOpening Marks (%AGE)Closing Marks (%AGE)
Open (Outside Maharashtra State)98.0096.40
Open (Inside Maharashtra State)94.8090.20
NT/VJNT58.1583.08
Scheduled Caste83.0858.15
Other Backward Classes82.0073.85

Commerce

CategoryOpening Marks (%AGE)Closing Marks (%AGE)
Open (Outside Maharashtra State)98.1796.10
Open (Inside Maharashtra State)96.2092.40
NT/VJNT83.3863.23
Scheduled Caste82.9262.62
Other Backward Classes82.3174.46
Physically Handicapped81.1778.00

Science

CategoryOpening Marks (%AGE)Closing Marks (%AGE)
Open (Outside Maharashtra State)98.0895.30
Open (Inside Maharashtra State)94.8087.60
NT/VJNT82.9268.92
Scheduled Caste83.2360.31
Other Backward Classes84.5065.85
Physically Handicapped92.0079.20

Second Merit List

Arts

CategoryOpening Marks (%AGE)Closing Marks (%AGE)
NT/VJNT71.5863.83
Scheduled Caste61.6760.33
Other Backward Classes62.05

Commerce

CategoryOpening Marks (%AGE)Closing Marks (%AGE)
Other Backward Classes65.3356.00

Science

CategoryOpening Marks (%AGE)Closing Marks (%AGE)
NT/VJNT60.8960.00
Scheduled Caste65.16
Other Backward Classes62.6861.95

If you have any other queries about MH CET Law 2024 Cut Off, you can write your queries in the comment box given below.