Cotton University

Cotton University Admission 2024: Application (Started), Dates, Eligibility Criteria

Cotton University Admission

Latest Applications Open 2024:

Cotton University Admission 2024 Application Form has been Released for UG Courses. Cotton University, formerly Cotton College, is a prestigious public state university situated in Guwahati, Assam, India. Established in 2017 through legislative provisions merging Cotton College State University and Cotton College, it carries forward a rich legacy dating back to its founding in 1901 by Sir Henry Stedman Cotton. As the oldest institution of higher education in Assam and Northeast India, Cotton College has long been synonymous with academic excellence.

The transition to Cotton University marked a pivotal moment in its history, aimed at resolving administrative issues and enhancing its educational offerings. With a commitment to academic rigour and innovation, the university has consistently produced notable alumni who have excelled in various fields. 

Recognized as one of the top 200 institutions in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework, Cotton University continues to uphold its tradition of excellence while embracing modern challenges. Through its dedication to intellectual growth and character development, Cotton University remains a cornerstone of higher education in the region, shaping the future leaders and thinkers of tomorrow.

Cotton University Admission 2024 Notification – Application Released

New Cotton University Admission 2024 Application Form has been Released for UG Courses. Check the Cotton University Application Form Details.

What is Cotton University?

Cotton University, situated in Guwahati, Assam, India, is a renowned public state university formed in 2017 through the merger of Cotton College State University and Cotton College. Established in 1901 by Sir Henry Stedman Cotton, it holds the distinction of being the oldest institution of higher education in Assam and Northeast India. 

The university is committed to academic excellence, nurturing generations of scholars, leaders, and visionaries. Its notable alumni have made significant contributions nationally and internationally. Recognized among the top 200 institutions in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework, Cotton University remains steadfast in its mission to cultivate intellect, character, and leadership, ensuring a brighter future for Assam and beyond.

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    5. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    6. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    7. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    8. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. GD Goenka | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now

Cotton University Admission 2024 Highlight

Cotton University, a renowned institution in Guwahati, Assam, shines as a beacon of academic excellence, offering diverse programs and fostering holistic development. With top-notch infrastructure and a commitment to quality education, it stands as a prestigious hub for learning and research in the region.

University NameCotton University
Full-FormCotton University
Courses OfferedUG/ PG
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOffline
Official Websitehttps://cottonuniversity.ac.in/
Helpline+91 361-2601107
AddressPanbazar, Guwahati- 781001
Assam, India
Email ID
Vice-ChancellorProf. Bhabesh Chandra Goswami
State/UTAssam
CountryIndia

Cotton University Admission 2024 Courses Offered

Cotton University offers a diverse array of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs, catering to a wide range of academic interests and career aspirations. With a comprehensive curriculum and expert faculty, the university provides students with opportunities for rigorous academic exploration and professional growth.

CourseSpecializations
B.Sc.Mathematics, Chemistry, Computer Science and IT, Physics, Statistics, Botany, Zoology, Geology, Anthropology, Economics
B.A.Geography, Assamese, Bengali, Bodo, English, Hindi, Arabic, Persian, Urdu, Sanskrit, Anthropology, Economics, Education, History, Philosophy
BCA
M.Sc.Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics, Botany, Environmental Biology and Wildlife Sciences, Zoology
M.A.Geography, Assamese, Bengali, Bodo, Hindi, Arabic, Persian, Urdu, Sanskrit, Anthropology, Economics, Education, History, Philosophy, Psychology, Sociology
MCA
Ph.D.Chemistry, Computer Science and IT, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics, Botany, Environmental Biology and Wildlife Sciences, Zoology, Geography, Geology, Bodo, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, English, Arabic, Persian, Urdu, Sanskrit, Anthropology, Economics, Education, History, Philosophy, Psychology, Sociology

Cotton University Admission 2024 Dates

Cotton University admission dates are crucial milestones for prospective students, delineating the application, examination, and counseling periods for various programs, ensuring timely and organized admissions. These dates signify the commencement and culmination of key admission-related activities, facilitating smooth and systematic enrollment processes for applicants.

For UG Courses

EventsDates (Tentative)
Availability of Application Form3rd April 2024
Last date of Submission of Submission August 2024

For PG Courses

EventsDates (Tentative)
Availability of Application FormJune 2024
Payment of Application FeeJune 2024
Submission of Online Application formJune 2024
Issue of Admit CardJuly 2024
CPGEE 2024July 2024
Releasing of Answer KeyJuly 2024
Submission of Challenge of Answer KeyJuly 2024
Declaration of ResultJuly 2024
Admission based on CPGEE ScoreAugust 2024

For PhD Courses

EventsDates (Tentative)
Availability of Application FormApril 2024
Last Date of Submission of Application FormApril 2024
Issue of Admit CardTo be announced
Entrance ExamAugust 2024
Declaration of ResultTo be Announced

Cotton University Admission 2024 Application Form

The Cotton University Admission Application Form serves as the gateway for aspiring students to enter the esteemed academic realm of Cotton University. It is the initial step towards securing a place in the university’s undergraduate, postgraduate, or doctoral programs. This comprehensive form collects essential personal and educational information from applicants, ensuring a thorough understanding of their qualifications and aspirations. 

Through the application form, candidates provide details of their academic achievements, extracurricular activities, and any additional information pertinent to their application. The completion and submission of this form signify the beginning of the admission process, marking the start of a journey towards higher education at Cotton University. Applicants must carefully fill out the form, adhering to all instructions and guidelines provided by the university to ensure successful submission and consideration for admission.

  • The Cotton University Admission Application Form initiates the process of enrollment into the university’s academic programs.
  • It serves as a comprehensive document, gathering crucial personal and educational information from applicants.
  • The form requires candidates to provide details of their academic qualifications, including marks obtained and subjects studied.
  • Additionally, applicants must disclose any extracurricular activities or achievements relevant to their application.
  • Submission of the application form marks the commencement of the admission process for prospective students.
  • It is essential for applicants to meticulously fill out the form, ensuring accuracy and completeness of the provided information.
  • The form may include sections for uploading scanned copies of necessary documents, such as academic certificates and identity proof.
  • Applicants must adhere to the specified guidelines and deadlines while completing and submitting the form.
  • The information provided in the application form helps the university assess the suitability of candidates for admission.
  • Once submitted, the application form undergoes review by the university’s admission committee.
  • Successful completion and submission of the application form are crucial steps towards securing admission to Cotton University.
  • Candidates should stay updated with the university’s official notifications and announcements regarding the application process and admission dates.

Cotton University Admission 2024 Application Form Fee

The Cotton University Application Form Fee is a mandatory payment required for processing applications.

DescriptionAmount (INR)
Application Fee800
Payment MethodOnline
Payment PortalWeb Portal

How to fill Cotton University 2024 Application Form?

To fill the Cotton University Application Form, follow these detailed steps:

  1. Visit the Official Website: Go to the official website of Cotton University.
  2. Navigate to Admissions Section: Look for the “Admissions” or “Apply Now” section on the website’s homepage. Click on it to proceed.
  3. Select Desired Program: Choose the program you wish to apply for, whether it’s undergraduate, postgraduate, or doctoral.
  4. Read Instructions Carefully: Before proceeding with the application, carefully read all the instructions and eligibility criteria mentioned on the website.
  5. Register/ Create an Account: If you’re a new user, you’ll need to register by providing your basic details such as name, email address, and phone number. If you’re a returning user, log in using your credentials.
  6. Fill in Personal Details: Fill in all the required personal details accurately in the application form. This may include your name, date of birth, gender, address, etc.
  7. Educational Qualifications: Enter details of your educational qualifications, including marks obtained, board/university, year of passing, etc.
  8. Upload Documents: Upload scanned copies of all the required documents, such as mark sheets, certificates, photograph, and signature, as per the specifications mentioned on the website.
  9. Payment of Application Fee: Pay the application fee online using the available payment options. Make sure to keep the transaction details handy for future reference.
  10. Review and Submit: Before submitting the application, review all the information provided to ensure accuracy and completeness. Once satisfied, submit the application form.
  11. Download Confirmation: After successful submission, download and take a printout of the confirmation page for your records.
  12. Keep Track of Application Status: Keep track of your application status by regularly visiting the university’s website or using the provided application tracking facility.
  13. Attend Counselling/ Interview (if applicable): Depending on the program applied for, you may be required to attend counselling sessions or interviews as part of the selection process. Stay updated with the university’s notifications regarding the same.

Document Required:

The documents typically required for filling out the Cotton University Application Form may include:

  • Proof of Identity: Aadhar Card, Passport, Voter ID, PAN Card
  • Educational Certificates: 10th Standard Mark Sheet/ Certificate, 12th Standard Mark Sheet/ Certificate, Graduation Mark Sheets/ Certificate (for PG courses), Postgraduate Mark Sheets/ Certificate (for Ph.D. courses)
  • Category Certificate (if applicable): Caste Certificate (for SC/ST/OBC candidates), EWS Certificate (for Economically Weaker Section), PwD Certificate (for Persons with Disabilities)
  • Passport-sized Photograph: Recent passport-sized color photograph with a light-colored background.
  • Signature: Scanned copy of your signature in the prescribed format.
  • Income Certificate: Income certificate (for candidates applying for scholarships or fee concessions).
  • Domicile Certificate: Domicile certificate (for state quota seats).
  • Transfer Certificate (TC): Transfer certificate from the previous institution (for PG courses).
  • Migration Certificate: Migration certificate from the previous institution (for PG courses).
  • Character Certificate: Character certificate from the previous institution (for PG courses).
  • Entrance Exam Scorecard: Scorecard of the entrance exam (if required for the course).
  • Any Other Relevant Documents: Any other documents specified by the university for the specific course or category.

Cotton University Admission 2024 Eligibility Criteria

Cotton University’s eligibility criteria encompass a diverse range of academic qualifications and requirements tailored to each program, ensuring inclusivity and excellence in admissions. From undergraduate to doctoral levels, the university sets high standards for aspiring students seeking admission into its esteemed academic programs.

ProgramEligibility Criteria
UGB.Sc.: 10+2 qualification with a minimum of 50% marks in PCM.
B.A.: 10+2 qualification from a recognized board.
BC Minimum of 50% marks (45% for reserved category) in aggregate with English as a compulsory subject.
PGM.Sc.: Bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% marks.
M.A.: Bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% marks.
MC BCA with at least 50% marks.
Ph.D.Master’s degree in a relevant field with a minimum of 50% marks.
A valid NET/SLET score.

Cotton University Admission 2024 Merit List

Cotton University’s admission process includes the publication of merit lists, which are crucial for student selection. These lists are generated based on the candidates’ performance in the required entrance examinations or their qualifying exam scores, depending on the course applied for. For undergraduate courses, Cotton University primarily relies on CUET scores, while for postgraduate courses, scores from the university’s own entrance exam or relevant national level exams are considered. 

The merit list is published on the university’s official website, offering a transparent and accessible way for applicants to check their status. Successful candidates listed in the merit list must then proceed with the counseling and seat allocation process, adhering to the university’s admission schedule and guidelines to secure their enrollment.

How to Check Cotton University 2024 Merit List?

To check the Cotton University 2024 merit list, follow these steps:

  1. Visit the Official Website: Start by navigating to the official website of Cotton University, which is www.cottonuniversity.ac.in.
  2. Admission Section: Look for the “Admissions” tab on the homepage. Click on it to proceed to the admissions page.
  3. Merit List Link: Within the admissions page, search for a link labeled something like “2024 Merit List” or a similar term relevant to the year and course you applied for.
  4. Select Course: Once you find the merit list link, you may need to select your applied course or provide other relevant details to access the specific merit list.
  5. View Merit List: Click on the link to the merit list. The list will typically be in PDF format, listing the names or roll numbers of selected candidates along with their ranks and other relevant information.
  6. Search Your Name: Use the search function (usually Ctrl+F) to find your name or roll number in the list.
  7. Further Instructions: If your name appears on the list, check for any additional instructions regarding the counseling process, document verification, and other admission formalities.
  8. Print or Save: It’s advisable to print or save a copy of the merit list for your records and future reference, especially if you are listed.

Cotton University Admission 2024 Cut-Off

Cotton University offers admission to various undergraduate (UG) courses, including BA, BCA, and BSc, based on scores obtained in the Cotton University Entrance Test (CUET) for UG courses. The admission process is followed by round-wise counseling sessions. The university releases merit lists for candidates who meet the cutoff criteria.

For the admission year 2023, Cotton University announced its cutoff scores for Round 1 and Last Round admission for General category students belonging to the All India Quota. Notably, the highest closing score for Round 1 was recorded for B.Sc. in Political Science, standing at 644.4. Following closely were B.A. (Hons) in Psychology with a score of 634.69 and B.A. (Hons) in Economics with a score of 622.93.

CourseRound 1 Closing ScoreLast Round Closing Score
B.Sc.(Hons) in Physics377.96314.01
B.Sc.(Hons) in Zoology466.13427.48
B.Sc.(Hons) in Statistics185.72437.7
B.Sc.(Hons) in Computer Science370.42582.53
B.Sc.(Hons) in Chemistry309.77516.85
B.Sc.(Hons) in Botany429.6425.98
B.Sc.(Hons) in Geology226.2570.99
B.Sc.(Hons) in Geography599.46598.19
B.A.(Hons) in Anthropology513.91418.12
B.A.(Hons) in Assamese254.48442.03
B.A.(Hons) in Economics622.93583.26
B.A.(Hons) in Education513.11399.21
B.A.(Hons) in English568.56312.49
B.A.(Hons) in Hindi343.99391.13
B.A.(Hons) in History610.29166.11
B.A.(Hons) in Mass Communication & Journalism496.34599.99
B.A.(Hons) in Philosophy437.61406.26
B.A.(Hons) in Psychology634.69625.43
B.A.(Hons) in Sociology587.33574.74
B.A.(Hons) in Sanskrit289.25289.25
B.Sc.(Hons) in Biotechnology494.31303.57
Bachelors in Computer Application (BCA)117.69334.99
B.Sc. in Political Science644.4608.61

Cotton University Admission 2024 Counseling

Cotton University conducts admission counseling following the release of merit lists for various courses. This process is crucial for seat allocation and verification of documents. Eligible candidates, whose names appear on the merit lists, are required to participate in the counseling sessions as per the scheduled dates and times announced by the university. 

During counseling, candidates must present original documents for verification, including academic certificates, identity proof, and caste or category certificates, if applicable. The university also provides detailed instructions and schedules for counseling on its official website. It’s essential for candidates to follow these instructions closely and attend the counseling to secure their admission. Failure to attend the counseling session or complete the document verification process may result in the forfeiture of the candidate’s admission seat.

Required Document at Verification time:

During the verification process at Cotton University, candidates are required to present several important documents to confirm their eligibility and secure their admission. The required documents typically include:

  1. Admit Card of Entrance Examination: If applicable, for courses where entrance exams are conducted or scores are considered for admission.
  2. Mark Sheets and Certificates: This includes all relevant academic transcripts and certificates from 10th standard onwards, up to the highest qualification attained. For undergraduate admissions, 12th standard mark sheets are crucial, whereas, for postgraduate admissions, bachelor’s degree certificates and mark sheets are required.
  3. Migration Certificate: For students who have completed their previous qualifications from a board or university other than Cotton University.
  4. Transfer Certificate: Issued by the last attended institution, indicating that the student has officially transferred.
  5. Caste/ Category Certificate: For candidates applying under reserved categories (SC/ ST/ OBC/ EWS), a valid certificate as proof of their category.
  6. Income Certificate: For candidates applying for scholarships or fee concessions, proof of family income is required.
  7. Age Proof: A document such as a birth certificate or 10th standard admit card/certificate that verifies the candidate’s age.
  8. Passport Size Photographs: Candidates are usually asked to bring a few recent passport size photographs.
  9. CUET Score Card: For undergraduate courses where CUET scores are required.
  10. Character Certificate: From the institution last attended, certifying the conduct of the candidate.
  11. Gap Certificate: If applicable, for candidates who have taken a gap year(s), a certificate or affidavit explaining the gap in education.
  12. Aadhar Card/ Identity Proof: A government-issued ID card for identification purposes.

Cotton University 2024 Admission Procedure

The admission procedure at Cotton University involves several steps, tailored to ensure that candidates are selected based on merit and eligibility criteria. Initially, aspirants must apply through the university’s online application portal, adhering to the specific requirements for their chosen course. Post application, for undergraduate courses, the university relies on CUET scores, whereas, for postgraduate courses, it conducts its entrance exam or considers the performance in national-level exams. 

Following the entrance tests, the university publishes merit lists for various courses. Selected candidates are then invited for counseling, where document verification and seat allocation take place. Throughout this process, candidates must keep an eye on the university’s official website for updates on application deadlines, entrance exam schedules, and counseling dates to ensure a smooth admission journey.

Cotton University Admission 2024 Fee Structure

The Cotton University Fee Structure encompasses various academic programs and hostel accommodation, offering transparent and accessible cost details for students and their families.

CourseDurationFee
MA2 YrsRs.54,200
M.Sc.2 YrsRs.10,800
BA3 YrsRs.61,150
Post Graduate Diploma1 YrRs.12,000
B.Sc.3 YrsRs.12,950
MCA3 YrsRs.15,950
Diploma in Mass Media And Communications1 YrRs.26,085
Ph.D.3 YrsRs.85,460
BCA3 YrsRs.1,20,450

Hostel Fees:

Hostel TypeAnnual Fee
BoysRs. 9,500
GirlsRs. 9,500

Cotton University Admission 2024 Scholarship

Cotton University provides a range of Government-approved scholarships to eligible students, aimed at promoting access to higher education and supporting academic pursuits. These scholarships include:

PG Indira Gandhi Scholarship for Single Girl Child: 

  • This scholarship scheme is specifically designed to support single girl children pursuing postgraduate studies. 
  • It aims to empower and encourage women’s education by providing financial assistance.

PG Scholarship for SC/ ST Students for Undertaking Professional Courses: 

  • Targeted towards students belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST).
  • This scholarship supports those undertaking professional courses at the postgraduate level. 
  • It aims to promote inclusivity and equal opportunities in higher education.

Post Matric Scholarship to Students Assam: 

  • This scholarship scheme provides financial assistance to students from Assam at the post-matriculation level. It aims to alleviate financial barriers and ensure continued access to education for deserving students.

Cotton University Admission 2024 Infrastructure

Cotton University prides itself on its extensive infrastructure and facilities, catering to the diverse needs of its students and faculty members. Here’s a detailed overview:

Hostel:

  • Boys Hostel: Cotton University provides accommodation facilities for male students within its Boys Hostel.
  • Girls Hostel: Similarly, the university offers residential facilities for female students in its 

Girls Hostel.

Hostel Details:

Hostel NameYear EstablishedCapacityNumber of Rooms
Krishna Kanta Handique Post Graduate Boys’ Hostel19017522
Swahid Muzammil Haque Boys’ Hostel19026420
Rajanikanta Bordoloi Boys’ Hostel19108530
Swahid Ranjit Barpujari Boys’ Hostel19139333
Anundo Ram Barooah Boys’ Hostel19139933
Seetanath Brahma Chaudhury Boys’ Hostel19299025
Mahendra Nath Deka Phukan Boys’ Hostel195511028
Padmashree Nalini Bala Devi Girls’ Hostel195011225
Swahid Kanaklata Girls’ Hostel197110521
Dr. Kamala Roy Girls’ Hostel20016025

Sports Complex:

  • The university boasts a well-equipped Sports Complex that provides various recreational and sporting opportunities for students.
  • Available Facilities: The Sports Complex includes amenities such as a Badminton Court, Table Tennis tables, Carom boards, and Chess sets.

Labs:

  • Cotton University maintains state-of-the-art laboratory facilities to support academic and research activities across various disciplines.
  • Available Facilities: The labs include dedicated spaces for Chemistry, Computer Science, and Physics experiments.

Library:

  • The university’s library is a hub of academic resources, housing an extensive collection of books, journals, and digital resources to support teaching and learning.

Cafeteria:

  • A cafeteria on campus provides students and faculty members with a convenient dining option, offering a variety of food and beverage choices.

Gym:

  • Cotton University features a gymnasium equipped with modern fitness equipment, promoting physical well-being among the campus community.

Hospital / Medical Facilities:

  • The university provides access to medical facilities, ensuring the health and well-being of students and staff members.

Wi-Fi Campus:

  • Cotton University offers a Wi-Fi-enabled campus, providing students and faculty with seamless internet connectivity for academic and research purposes.

Shuttle Service:

  • A shuttle service is available within the campus, facilitating transportation for students and staff members between various academic and administrative buildings.

Auditorium:

  • The university’s auditorium serves as a venue for academic events, seminars, cultural programs, and other activities, accommodating large gatherings.

Other Facilities:

  • Additional facilities include a Seminar hall for academic discussions and presentations, a State Bank of India ATM for banking convenience, a Post Office, a Bookshop, and a Guest House for visiting faculty and guests. 
  • These amenities contribute to the overall convenience and comfort of the Cotton University campus community.

Cotton University Admission 2024 Faculty List

Cotton University boasts a distinguished faculty comprising experts across various disciplines, fostering academic excellence and interdisciplinary research. From Anthropology to Botany, the institution’s faculty members contribute to its vibrant scholarly community.

NameDesignationDepartment
Prof. Bhabesh Ch. GoswamiVice Chancellor
R. KhongsdierProfessorDepartment Of Anthropology
Dr. Ratheesh KumarProfessorDepartment Of Anthropology
Raina Khanam MazumdarProfessorDepartment Of Arabic
Dipti Phukan PatgiriProfessorDepartment Of Assamese
Nagen SaikiaProfessorDepartment Of Assamese
Amalendu ChakrabortyProfessorDepartment Of Assamese
Dipak SenProfessorDepartment Of Bengali
Dr. Kalika PrasadProfessorDepartment Of Botany

Cotton University Admission 2024 Notable Alumni 

Notable alumni of Cotton University Admission include renowned figures in diverse fields such as politics, literature, academia, and activism.

NameOccupation/Title
Amulya BaruaAssamese poet
Nayandeep Deka BaruahIndian mathematician and professor
Bhupen HazarikaBharat Ratna, Famous playback singer
Birendra Kumar BhattacharyaIndian writer
Surya Kumar BhuyanFormer president of Asom Sahitya Sabha
Kopil BoraAssamese actor
Maitrayee PatarIndian writer and singer
Gopinath BordoloiBharat Ratna, Former Chief Minister of Assam
Homen BorgohainIndian writer
Nirupama BorgohainIndian journalist
Parineeta BorthakurAssamese actor
Upendranath BrahmaFormer president of the All Bodo Students’ Union
Okhil Kumar MedhiFormer Vice Chancellor of Gauhati University
Ambika Charan ChoudhuryIndian litterateur, historian and activist
Moinul Hoque ChoudhuryIndian politician
Rita ChowdhuryIndian writer
Ardhendu Kumar DeyIndian politician
Lalit Kumar DoleyIndian politician
Akhil GogoiPeasant leader and MLA, Sibsagar, Assam
Ranjan Gogoi46th Chief Justice of India

Cotton University Admission 2024 Faculties and Centres

Cotton University boasts diverse faculties and centers, encompassing disciplines ranging from humanities and sciences to specialized areas such as women’s studies. With a rich academic heritage and a commitment to excellence, these entities form the cornerstone of Cotton University’s multidisciplinary approach to education and research.

FacultyFocus
Faculty of Languages, Literature and LinguisticsLanguage studies, literature, linguistics
Faculty of Physical, Chemical and Mathematical SciencesPhysical sciences, chemical sciences, mathematical sciences
Faculty of Humanities and Social SciencesHumanities, social sciences
Faculty of Earth SciencesEarth sciences, geology, environmental studies
Faculty of Life SciencesBiological sciences, life sciences
Centre for Women’s StudiesGender studies, women’s issues

Cotton University Admission 2024 Ranking 

Cotton University’s admission ranking reflects its esteemed position among educational institutions, denoting its competitiveness and academic excellence in the higher education landscape. The university’s ranking highlights its recognition as a premier destination for aspiring students seeking quality education and comprehensive learning experiences.

DateNovember 5, 2016
AccreditationNational Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)
CGPA3.76 on a four-point scale
Grade“A++”
Evaluating Body18th SC executive committee of NAAC
RankingThird-highest CGPA among colleges in India at the time of accreditation

Cotton University Admission 2024 Contact Details

Cotton University’s contact details include its address, phone number, email, and website, facilitating easy communication and access to information.

AddressPanbazar, Guwahati – 781001, Assam, India
Phone+91(361) 2733530
Emailregistrar@cottonuniversity.ac.in 
Websitewww.cottonuniversity.ac.in

Conclusion

Cotton University stands as a beacon of academic excellence in the northeastern region of India. With a rich legacy dating back to its establishment in 1901, the university has continually evolved to meet the changing educational needs of society. Through its diverse range of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs, Cotton University fosters intellectual growth, innovation, and holistic development among its students. 

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    5. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    6. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    7. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    8. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. GD Goenka | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now

Accredited with top honors by esteemed bodies like the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC), the university consistently upholds high standards of quality education. With state-of-the-art infrastructure, dedicated faculty, and a commitment to excellence, Cotton University remains at the forefront of shaping future leaders and contributing to the advancement of knowledge and society.

For any other queries about Cotton University Admission 2024, you can leave your queries below in the comment box.

Cotton University Admission 2024 FAQs

When will the Cotton University Admission 2024 application process commence?

The application process for Cotton University Admission 2024 will be started in the month of July 2024.

What courses does Cotton University offer for admission in 2024?

Cotton University offers a diverse range of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs across various disciplines.

How can I apply for admission to Cotton University?

To apply for admission to Cotton University, candidates need to fill out the online application form available on the university’s official website.

What is the eligibility criteria for admission to Cotton University?

Eligibility criteria vary depending on the course applied for. Generally, candidates need to have a minimum qualification of 10+2 for undergraduate courses and a bachelor’s degree for postgraduate courses.

Is there an entrance exam for admission to Cotton University?

Yes, some courses require candidates to appear for entrance exams conducted by the university.

What is the admission procedure for Cotton University?

The admission procedure involves filling out the application form, appearing for entrance exams (if applicable), publication of merit lists, counseling, and document verification.

What is the fee structure for various courses at Cotton University?

The fee structure varies depending on the course and duration. Detailed fee information is available on the university’s official website.

Are scholarships available for students at Cotton University?

Yes, Cotton University offers government-approved scholarships to eligible students. Details regarding scholarships and eligibility criteria are available on the university’s website.

How can I check the merit list for Cotton University Admission 2024?

The merit list will be published on the university’s official website. Candidates can check it by visiting the admissions section.

What documents are required for admission verification at Cotton University?

Required documents typically include academic transcripts, identity proof, caste/category certificate (if applicable), and others. The complete list of documents will be mentioned in the admission notification.

Can I apply for hostel accommodation at Cotton University?

Yes, Cotton University provides hostel facilities for both boys and girls. Interested candidates can apply for hostel accommodation during the admission process.

How is the hostel fee structured at Cotton University?

The hostel fee for both boys and girls is Rs. 9,500 per year.

Is there any reservation policy for admission to Cotton University?

Yes, Cotton University follows the reservation policy as per government regulations.

What is the mode of payment for the application fee and other charges at Cotton University?

The application fee and other charges are usually payable online through the university’s web portal.

Can I apply for multiple courses at Cotton University?

Yes, candidates can apply for multiple courses, but they need to fill out separate application forms for each course.