Sharda University | Admission Open 2020, Few Days left

Apply Now

GATE Cut Off For IIT Guwahati 2020 – Check Category Wise Cut-off Here

The minimum score contenders must score to be eligible for M.Tech admission at the institute is acknowledged as IIT Guwahati Cut Off meant for GATE.

The scores would be corresponding or above the GATE Cut Off meant for IIT Guwahati, only then the entrant will get admission in the institute, else not. The IIT Guwahati GATE Cut Off will be arranged by the system of the admission committee following certain factors like – obtainability of seats, the difficulty level of the exam, number of candidates and previous year’s Cut Off.

Contenders can confirm the GATE 2020 Cut Off meant for IIT Guwahati from this page as soon as it will be available. On the source of GATE Cut Off, the designated contenders will be asked to IIT Guwahati for admission.

How is GATE Cut Off for IIT Guwahati determined?

 The factors that bring about the purpose of GATE Cut Off for IIT Guwahati are in this manner:

  • Availability of seats in the institute.
  • The number of candidates appeared.
  • The difficulty level of the GATE 2020 Exam.
  • Previous year’s cutoff trends

M.Tech Admission Procedure through GATE

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2020:

    1. Bennett University (Times Group), Admission Open for 2020. Apply Now
    2. Manav Rachna University, Haryana – 2020 UG & PG Admission Open. Apply Now
    3. Manipal University 2020 Admission Open For UG & PG Courses. Apply Now
    4. UPES, Dehradun Enroll Yourself for the Academic Year 2020. Apply Now
    5. LPU, Punjab Admissions 2020 Open | Secure Your Admission Online‎. Apply Now
    6. Pearl Academy No.1 Fashion School – Admissions Open for 2020 batch. Apply Now
    7. Amrita University, Admissions Open for BTech 2020. Apply Now
    8. Chandigarh University, Punjab 2020 Admission Open for all Courses. Apply Now
    9. Sharda University, Admission Open 2020, Few Days left. Apply Now

The admission to M.Tech programs will be a two-step process for GATE Entrance. They will have got to apply to discrete IITs through their respective portals and register to Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP) to accept admission offers.

In the event, a contender applies in IITs and not in COAP, then their entry will not be measured. It is required for contenders to apply at both places to benefit offers for admission.

What does Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP) mean?

COAP is a common platform for partaking IITs to upload admission offers in a common-time window. These tenders will be grounded in the applications submitted by entrants to IITs and GATE scores.

It is important to note that contenders can obtain these offers created through IITs only after registering on the COAP platform.

Previous Year’s GATE Cut off for IIT Guwahati

The GATE Cut Off for the 2020 session will be apprised at this point when available. Previous year’s GATE Cut Off aimed at IIT Guwahati for several M. Tech disciplines and different groups have been collected in this article in the table specified below. Contenders can turn to this table and guess the Cut Off for the current year.

GATE Cut Off 2018 for Civil Engineering

GATE PapersGeneralOBCSCST
Civil Engineering (CE)350315233233
AG350315233233
AR350315233233
MNNA315NA233
MA350315NANA
CY350315NANA
PENANANA233
PH350NANANA
GG350315NANA

IIT Guwahati GATE Cut Off 2017

DisciplinesM.Tech ProgrammesGATE PaperGATE Score out of 1000
GENOBC – NCSCST
Computer Science Engineering (CSE)Computer Science and EngineeringCS770660528
Electronics and Electrical EngineeringVLSI642606375359
Signal Processing466
Communication Engineering411339
Power and Control624524554
RF and Photonics
Mechanical EngineeringMachine Design754719511483
Fluids and Thermal Engineering730693440377
Computer-Assisted Manufacturing687596408338
Computational Mechanics701581261
Aerodynamics and Propulsion701550366306
Civil Engineeringstructural engineeringCE713545389484
Geotechnical EngineeringCE627358448592
Transportation Systems EngineeringCE639469370334
Water Resources Engineering590378333370
Infrastructure Engineering and Management627541372285
Biotechnology424334224
Chemical EngineeringPetroleum Science and TechnologyCH474375234315
Material Science and TechnologyCH302

Seat intake in IIT Guwahati M.Tech programs 2017

M.TechGeneral (Open Merit)SCSTOBC (NCL)Total In-take
Computer Science and Engineering27841554
Electronics & Electrical Engineering351151970
Mechanical Engineering5316829106
Civil Engineering5415829106
Chemical Engineering30951660
Design1342726
Biotechnology22631243
M.Tech (Rural Technology)511310
Grand Total2397036130475

GATE cutoff 2016 for IIT Guwahati

DisciplineM.Tech ProgrammesGATE PaperGATE Score out of 1000
GENOBC – NCSCST
Civil EngineeringStructural

Engineering

CE685624518391
Geotechnical EngineeringCE671581488435
Transportation Systems EngineeringCE670578486382
Computer Science Engineering (CSE)Computer Science and EngineeringCS768654520448
Theoretical Computer ScienceCS/ MA563342
Biotechnology562418344303
Mechanical Engineering (ME)Machine DesignME753715525298
Fluids and Thermal Engineering713623510289
Computer-Assisted ManufacturingME or PI546401340
Computational MechanicsME/ AE503379
Aerodynamics and Propulsion625503427
Chemical EngineeringPetroleum Science and TechnologyCH427400335318
Material Science and

Technology

CH287
Electronics and Electrical Engineering (EEE)VLSIEC/ EE728638515338
Signal Processing672582438295
Communication Engineering662559461522
Power and ControlEE/ IN726629489
RF and PhotonicsEC/ EE617565292

Admission on the basis of Overall Merit Score only

IIT Guwahati offers admission on the basis of general merit score also. Applicants can check the admission cutoff aimed at Civil Engineering and Center for Rural Technology offered by IIT Guwahati from the table given below.

IIT Guwahati Admission on Overall Merit Score for 2017

DepartmentsSpecializationsOverall Merit Score
GeneralOBC (NCL)SCST
Overall Merit ScoreOverall Merit ScoreOverall Merit ScoreOverall Merit

Score

Environmental Engineering57.8429.5430.0640.77
Earth System Science and Engineering44.4934.3832.26
Center for Rural TechnologyRural Technology58.248.9738.7

IIT Guwahati Admission on Overall Merit Score for 2016

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2020:

    1. Bennett University (Times Group), Admission Open for 2020. Apply Now
    2. Manav Rachna University, Haryana – 2020 UG & PG Admission Open. Apply Now
    3. Manipal University 2020 Admission Open For UG & PG Courses. Apply Now
    4. UPES, Dehradun Enroll Yourself for the Academic Year 2020. Apply Now
    5. LPU, Punjab Admissions 2020 Open | Secure Your Admission Online‎. Apply Now
    6. Pearl Academy No.1 Fashion School – Admissions Open for 2020 batch. Apply Now
    7. Amrita University, Admissions Open for BTech 2020. Apply Now
    8. Chandigarh University, Punjab 2020 Admission Open for all Courses. Apply Now
    9. Sharda University, Admission Open 2020, Few Days left. Apply Now
DepartmentsSpecializationsOverall Merit Score
GeneralOBC (NCL)SCST
Overall Merit ScoreOverall Merit ScoreOverall Merit ScoreOverall Merit

Score

Center for Rural

Technology

Rural Technology54.4638.5935.7934.76
Civil

Engineering

Infrastructure Engineering and

Management

65.8856.0646.9839.83
Earth System Science and Engineering61.1246.9849.73
Water Resources Engineering64.4954.8247.7044 17
Environmental Engineering63.8649.0343.8137 77

If you have any other Questions related to GATE 2020 Cut Off For IIT Guwahati 2020, you may ask your Queries by commenting below.

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>


×
×