GATE 2020 Cut Off (2019/18/17/16/15/14) – Check Previous Year Cut Off Mark Here

Latest Applications Open 2020:

   

GATE 2020 Cut Off Mark will be Released on the 2nd week of March 2020. The GATE 2020 cut list will be published after the announcement of the GATE 2020 Result. GATE (Aptitude Graduate Engineering Test) is administered by the seven ITIs per rotation.

The GATE 2020 exam will be organized by IIT, Delhi. This is a national level examination, which is conducted to obtain admissions into graduate programs (M.Tech / ME) in NIT, IIT, and several major institutions. In this article, we have updated the details on GATE Cut-Off 2020.

GATE 2020 Cut Off – 

New GATE 2020 Cut Off Mark will be Released on the 2nd week of March 2020. The Link will be Provided Here.

The official GATE 2020 Score Card can be downloaded from the GOAPS site between the 3rd week of  March 2020 and the last week of May 2020 by the qualified candidates only.

Important Dates for GATE Cut Off 2020

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2020:

    1. Manipal University 2020 Admission Open For UG & PG Courses. Apply Now
    2. UPES, Dehradun – Enroll Yourself for the Academic Year 2020. Apply Now
    3. Pearl Academy No.1 Fashion School – Admissions Open for 2020 batch. Apply Now

Events

Dates

GATE 2020 Application form

3rd September 2019

GATE 2020 Exam

February 1, 2, 8 and 9, 2020

Release of GATE Cut Off 2020

March 16, 2020

GATE 2020 Scorecard

March second week, 2020

GATE Cut off 2020 (Subject wise)

Mechanical Engineering (ME) Cut Off
Click Here
Electrical Engineering (EE) Cut OffClick Here
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)Click Here
Chemical Engineering (CH)Click Here
Civil EngineeringClick Here

GATE Cut off 2020 (Institute wise)

IITs
IIT MadrasLink 1 / Link 2
IIT KanpurClick Here
IIT JodhpurLink 1 / Link 2
IIT RoorkeeClick Here
IIT DelhiClick Here
IIT KharagpurClick Here
IIT PatnaClick Here
IIT MandiClick Here
IIT DhanbadClick Here
IIT HyderabadClick Here
IIT BombayClick Here
IIT IndoreClick Here
IIT GandhinagarClick Here
IIT GuwahatiClick Here
IIT BHULink 1 / Link 2
IIITs
IIIT AllahabadClick Here
IIIT GwaliorClick Here
IIITDM JabalpurClick Here
IIITDM KanchipuramClick Here
NITs
NIT TrichyClick Here
NIT SurathkalClick Here
NIT WarangalClick Here
NIT SrinagarClick Here
NIT SilcharClick Here
NIT UttarakhandClick Here
NIT RourkelaClick Here
NIT RaipurClick Here
NIT PuducherryClick Here
NIT SikkimClick Here
NIT PatnaClick Here
NIT NagalandClick Here
NIT MizoramClick Here
NIT MeghalayaClick Here
NIT ManipurClick Here
NIT JamshedpurClick Here
NIT HamirpurClick Here
NIT GoaClick Here
NIT DurgapurClick Here
NIT DelhiClick Here
NIT Arunachal PradeshClick Here
NIT CalicutClick Here
NIT AgartalaClick Here
NIT KurukshetraClick Here
NIT JalandharClick Here
Other Institute 
IISc BangaloreClick Here
IIEST ShibpurClick Here
VNIT NagpurClick Here
SVNIT SuratClick Here
SPA VijayawadaClick Here
SLIET LongowalClick Here
PEC University ChandigarhClick Here
NIFFT RanchiClick Here
MNNIT AllahabadClick Here
MANIT BhopalClick Here
Central University of Rajasthan (CURAJ)Click Here
MNIT JaipurClick Here

Previous years Cut-Off scores (Out of 100)

GATE 2019: Exam Paper and Category wise Qualifying Marks

Exam PaperQualifying Marks
GeneralOBC (NCL)SC/ST/PwD
Aerospace Engineering (AE)33.530.222.3
Agricultural Engineering (AG)28.325.518.9
Architecture and Planning (AR)4136.927.3
Biotechnology (BT)35.932.323.9
Civil Engineering (CE)28.225.418.8
Chemical Engineering (CH)34.831.323.2
Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)29.526.619.7
Chemistry (CY)3228.821.3
Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)26.72417.8
Electrical Engineering (EE)39.635.626.4
Ecology and Evolution (EY)37.133.424.7
Geology and Geophysics (GG)44.540.129.7
Instrumentation Engineering (IN)31.928.721.3
Mathematics (MA)2522.516.7
Mechanical Engineering (ME)34.130.722.7
Mining Engineering (MN)31.528.421
Metallurgical Engineering (MT)53.548.135.7
Petroleum Engineering (PE)49.944.933.3
Physics (PH)25.222.716.8
Production and Industrial Engineering (PI)32.22921.5
Statistics (ST)32.529.221.7
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science (TF)40.136.126.7
Engineering Sciences (XE-A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H)26.72417.8
Life Sciences (XL-P, Q, R, S, T, U)36.73324.5

GATE 2020 Cut-Off

The GATE limit is the minimum qualification that candidates must obtain on the exam to access M.Tech / ME courses. The limit will depend on several factors, such as the number of candidates who appear on the exam, the difficulty level of the exam and the total number of positions available in each institution.

After the declaration of the result, the cutting list will be launched. The Result of GATE 2020 will be announced on March 16, 2020, via the online mode.

GATE 2020 Result will be declared on 16th March 2020 through online mode. The scorecard will be available for download from March 20 to May 31, 2020. Cutting marks will be decided by a committee formed by the IIT Board of Directors. Based on the cut marks, the merit list will be prepared for short-listed candidates for the consultation and admission process.

Also, Check:

GATE 2020 Score Card

GATE 2020 Counselling

Previous Years Cut-Off Scores (Out of 100)

The GATE cut-off will vary from exam to exam & college to college. Here, we are providing stream-wise cut-off scores:

GATE Cut Off 2018

In the table given below, candidates can check the official qualifying cut-off for various papers of GATE 2018:

 S.N. Papers Codes Qualifying Marks
GeneralOBC (NCL)SC/ST/PWD
1Aerospace Engineering
AE
34.4
30.9
22.9
2Agricultural Engineering
AG
25
22.5
16.6
3Architecture and Planning
AR
43.9
39.5
29.2
4Biotechnology
BT
27.9
25.1
18.5
5Civil Engineering
CE
26.9
24.2
17.9
6Chemical Engineering
CH
37.8
34
25.1
7Computer Science and Information Technology
CS
25
22.5
16.6
8Chemistry
CY
25.4
22.8
16.9
9Electronics and Communication Engineering
EC
25
22.5
16.6
10Electrical Engineering
EE
29.1
26.1
19.4
11Ecology and Evolution
EY
49.3
44.3
32.8
12Geology and Geophysics
GG
32.4
29.1
21.5
13Instrumentation Engineering
IN
37.1
33.3
24.7
14Mathematics
MA
29.4
26.4
19.5
15Mechanical Engineering
ME
34.7
31.2
23.1
16Mining Engineering
MN
45
40.5
30
17Metallurgical Engineering
MT
40.3
36.2
26.8
18Petroleum Engineering
PE
39.8
35.8
26.5
19Physics
PH
29
26.1
19.3
20Production and Industrial Engineering
PI
32
28.8
21.3
21Textile Engineering and Fibre Science
TF
32.2
28.9
21.4
22Engineering Sciences
XE
31.5
28.3
21
23Life Sciences
XL
29.9
26.9
19.9

Previous Year GATE Cut Off Trends (2017, 2016, 2015)

 The GATE exam limit for the previous year is shown below. Candidates can view previous cut trends for likely cut scores for the current session.

GATE 2017 Cut Off – Qualifying Marks

S.NoBranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
1Electronics and Communication (EC)25.0022.5016.60
2Civil Engineering (CE)28.7025.819.10
3Electrical Engineering (EE)25.2025.2016.70
4Mechanical Engineering (ME)32.872921
5Computer Science & Information Technology (CS)2522.5016.60
6Instrumentation Engineering (IN)34.6031.1023.00
7Chemical Engineering (CH)44.3039.8029.50
8Biotechnology (BT)38.9035.0025.90

GATE 2016 Cut Off – Qualifying Marks

S.NoBranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
1Mechanical Engineering (ME)29.626.619.7
2Civil Engineering (CE)2522.516.6
3Electrical Engineering (EE)25.122.516.7
4Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)2522.516.6
5Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)2522.516.6
6Instrumentation Engineering (IN)31.628.421
7Production and Industrial Engineering (PI)26.423.717.5

GATE 2015 Cut Off – Qualifying Marks

S.NoBranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
1Mechanical Engineering (ME)32.7329.4621.82
2Civil Engineering (CE)2522.516.67
3Electrical Engineering (EE)2522.516.67
4Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)2522.516.67
5Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)2522.516.67
6Instrumentation Engineering (IN)25.4522.916.96
7Production and Industrial Engineering (PI)26.8224.1417.88

GATE Cut-Off (2014):

Here you may check GATE Cut Off for the year 2014. The Cut Off is mentioned branch wise:

GATE PaperCategory
GENOBCSC/ST/PwD
Instrumentation Engineering (IN)2522.516.67
Chemical Engineering (CH)32.3521.5729.12
Mechanical Engineering (ME)2522.516.67
Electrical Engineering (EE)25.7423.1717.16
Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)2522.516.6
Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)2522.516.67
Metallurgical Engineering (MT)49.8744.8833.25
Civil Engineering27.1324.4218.09

Previous Year GATE Cut Off for NITs

Candidates can check the GATE Cut Off for Top NITs from the table given below:

InstituteDepartmentSpecializationGN OpenGN CloseOBC OpenOBC CloseSC OpenSC CloseST OpenST Close
NIT SurathkalElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Communication Engineering – (CG)861687675615531452428422
NIT TrichyElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Systems – (VY)819735741663543543464410
MNNIT AllahabadElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Microelectronics & VLSI Design – (MG)816681687639579464507380
NIT WarangalElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Advanced Communication Systems – (AS)813693693615555489446392
NIT TrichyElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Communication Systems – (CY)813705717633549507458374
NIT WarangalElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Systems Design – (VD)812711734644639494464428
NIT CalicutElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Signal Processing – (SP)807681651609476446402356
NIT SurathkalMathematical & Computational Sciences – (MC)Systems Analysis and Computer Applications – (SY)802657675575538448425325
InstituteDepartmentSpecializationGN OpenGN CloseOBC OpenOBC CloseSC OpenSC CloseST OpenST Close
NIT DurgapurElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Telecommunication Engineering – (TL)788597603549476404320290
NIT SurathkalElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Design – (VN)783711705633561470458416
MNIT JaipurElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Design – (VN)783651639585555422422398
MNNIT AllahabadApplied Mechanics – (AM)Biomedical Engineering – (BE)779570570500441390372299
NIT CalicutElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Microelectronics & VLSI Design – (MG)759687681615484470416394
MNNIT AllahabadComputer Science & Engineering – (CT)Information Security – (IS)745661661616534469411380
NIT RourkelaElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)VLSI Design & Embedded Systems – (VE)737657681585482446410338
NIT RourkelaElectrical Engineering – (EE)Control & Automation – (CA)737576572521462419329305
NIT RourkelaElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Communication & Networks – (CW)729633648567440416368368
VNIT NagpurElectronics Engineering – (EL)VLSI Design – (VN)729645663585488422362356
MANIT BhopalElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Digital Communication – (DC)729615589567515416422344
MNIT JaipurElectronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EG)729615605567489422422362
NIT TrichyComputer Science & Engineering – (CT)Computer Science – (XS)723663620549507422296290

Previous Year GATE Cut Off for IITs

Candidates can check the GATE Cut Off for Top IITs 2016 from the table given below:

GATE Cut off for IIT Bombay

DisciplineM.Tech ProgrammeGATE PaperGenOBC-NCSC/ST
Computer ScienceComputer Science and EngineeringCS750675500
Mechanical EngineeringThermal & Fluids EngineeringAll GATE Papers400
Design Engineering600540
Manufacturing Engineering
Electrical EngineeringCommunication EngineeringEE,CS,EC510459340
Control & ComputingEE,CS,EC,IN
Power Electronics & Power SystemsEE,EC,IN
MicroelectronicsEE,PH,CS,EC,IN
ElectronicsEE,EC,IN,CS
Civil engineeringTransportation Systems EngineeringCE550495367
Geotechnical Engineering550495367
Water Resources Engineering500450333
Structural Engineering600540400
Ocean Engineering500450333

GATE Cut off for IIT Delhi

DisciplineM.Tech ProgrammeCourse CodeGATE Paper/ OtherGenOBCSCSTPwD
Mechanical EngineeringMechanical DesignMEMME725650500300300
Industrial EngineeringMEEME725650500300300
Production EngineeringMEPME725650500300300
Thermal EngineeringMETME725650500300300
Computer ScienceComputer TechnologyEETIT/CS/EC/ Other745672500425400
Computer Sc. & EnggMCSDirect Admission900900900900900
Interview Shortlisting790710
Shortlisting

60.0/6.75

820735550550550
Interview Shortlisting

55/6.25

600600600
Chemical EngineeringChemical Engineering

 

CHEDirect Admission650615525440525
Interview Shortlisting540450375300375
Civil EngineeringConstruction Engg. & MgmtCET

 

CE770700600320320
AR780650425339300
Structural EngineeringCESCE820780635495495
Water Resources Engg.CEWCE675650475454400
AG650650475454400
Transportation Engg.

 

CEP

 

CE709624500315400
AR600550500450300
ME730752539500350
Electrical EngineeringCommunications Engg.EEEEE/EC/IN770720540440440
Power Electronics, Electrical Machines & DrivesEEPEE770700610590590
Others850850800800800
Power SystemsEESEE750640555475380
Others950900850850850

GATE Cut Off for IIT Madras

Discipline

M.Tech Programmes

Prog. Code

GATE Paper Code

Gen

OBC

SC

ST

Mechanical Engineering

Thermal Engineering

ME1Y

ME

769

760

593

449

ME1Y

AE,AU,CH,EN,MR,PE,ZE,

ZS

791

Design (Mechanical Engineering)

ME2Y

ME

779

776

615

535

ME2Y

AE,AU,ZE,ZS

Manufacturing Engineering

ME3Y

ME

759

741

564

570

ME3Y

AE, AU, CS, EC, EE, IE, IN, MF, ML, NA, Pl, PR, ZE

667

Civil Engineering

Building Technology and Construction

Management

CE1Y

CE

718

634

578

CE1Y

AR

798

302

CE1Y

ZE

Environmental Engineering

CE2Y

CE

674

624

544

CE2Y

AG,BT,CH,EV,ME,ZE

791

681

Geotechnical Engineering

CE3Y

CE

693

670

674

CE3Y

ZE

Hydraulic and Water Resources Engineering

CE4Y

CE

667

634

576

413

CE4Y

AG

732

102

CE4Y

EV, ME, ZE

404

Structural Engineering

CE5Y

CE

759

587

CE5Y

ZE

Transportation Engineering

CE6Y

CE

704

666

580

406

CE6Y

AR, ZE

798

Chemical engineering

Chemical Engineering

CH1Y

BI,CH,EV,ZE,ZS

540

435

348

475

Computer Science

Computer Science and Engineering

CS1Y

AE, AG, AR, AU, BI, BM, BT, CE, CH,CR, CS, EC, EE, EN,EP,EV,IE,IN,IT,ME,MF, ML, MM, MR, NA, PE, PI, PR, ZE, CY, GG, MA, MC, MP, MS, NT, OR, PH, ST, ZL, ZS

808

729

532

404

Electrical Engineering

Communication and Signal Processing

EE1Y

EC,EE,EP,IN,ZE

792

737

542

477

Power Systems and Power Electronics

EE2Y

EC,EE,EN,EP,IN,ZE

832

802

560

483

Microelectronics and VLSI Design

EE3Y

EC,EE,EP,IN,ZE

842

796

789

604

Control and Instrumentation

EE4Y

IN

781

738

533

EE4Y

BM,EC,EE,EP,ZE

846

442

Microelectronics and Photonics

EE5Y

PH.EP

455

424

475

EE5Y

EC,EE,IN,ZE

775

734

569

463

GATE Cut Off for IIT Kanpur

DisciplineM.Tech ProgrammesGenOBCSCSTPwD
Mechanical EngineeringMechanical833791663482
Computer Sc. & Engg.Computer Science721349480480480
Electrical Engg.Microelectronics, VLSI & Display Technology853796632556
Power & Control769706560452
Signal Processing811754562487
Communication &
Networks
RF, Microwaves &769714521374_
Photonics
Control & Automation799739565512
Civil Engg.

 

Hydraulics & Water Resources608553488277
Structural Engineering561542380280

Geo-Informatics570535407298

Transportation700640520365
Geo-Technical620590415335

GATE Cut Off for IIT Kharagpur

Discipline

 

Course

 

Opening ScoresClosing scores
GENOBCSCSTPwDGENOBCSCSTPwD
Civil EngineeringCE1751696574435446677605511348333
CE2788718622490541710526
CE3755707585453685611518360
CE4795725659591707669386
CE5847759655547758740751585410
Chemical EngineeringCH597509475331405518448361204
Electronics & Communication engineeringEC2867820659628773
EC3796745581483737652487355
EC4827773624522604746702503416
EC5817761597525546742682491
Electrical EngineeringEE1858784727648664412479
EE2832769679586595802741532446438
EE3832772648629790730547
EE4824739533487687
Mechanical engineeringME1844788654523532780727564455
ME2854794679566588792734
ME3859820676516581795731574446

GATE Cut Off for IIT Guwahati

Discipline

 

M.Tech Programmes

 

GATE PaperGATE Score out of 1000
GENOBC – NCSCST
Mechanical Engineering (ME)Machine DesignME753715525298
Fluids and Thermal Engineering713623510289
Computer-Assisted ManufacturingME or PI546401340
Computational MechanicsME / AE503379
Aerodynamics and Propulsion625503427
Computer Science Engineering (CSE)Computer Science and EngineeringCS768654520448
Theoretical Computer ScienceCS/ MA563342
Electronics and

Electrical

Engineering (EEE)

VLSIEC/EE728638515338
Signal Processing672582438295
Communication Engineering662559461522
Power and ControlEE/IN726629489
RF and PhotonicsEC/EE617565292
Civil

Engineering

Structural

Engineering

CE685624518391
Geotechnical EngineeringCE671581488435
Transportation Systems EngineeringCE670578486382

GATE Cut Off for IIT Roorkee

Discipline

 

For Main GATE Disciplines
GENOBCSCSTPD
Chemical Engineering40.1636.5427.3129.7230.52
Civil Engineering43.6439.5429.4629.8330.22
Electrical Engineering5852.2339.0240.26
Electronics & Comm. Engg.28.9926.2119.5923.120.46
Computer Science & Engg.57.2351.6238.5139.3422
Mechanical & Industrial Engg65.1358.8643.8343.8344.71

Check complete cut off details of IITs from given below table:

If you have any other queries regarding GATE 2020 Cut Off, you can ask us by commenting below.



Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>


🔔 Manipal University 2020 Admission OpenApply Now
+
×
×