GATE logo

GATE Cut Off For IIT Roorkee 2024 – Check Cut-off Mark Here

Latest Applications Open 2024:

The minimum score mandatory for admission to the Institute is the Cut Off GATE aimed at IIT Roorkee. Contenders whose scores will not meet the GATE cut-off for IIT Roorkee will have fewer likelihoods of admission than those who have scored more than or equal to the IIT Roorkee cut-off for GATE.

Entrants need to know that the GATE Cut-Off considered for IIT Roorkee will be released for all the classes and M.Tech courses offered by the Institute. However, the cut-off will not be the same for all.

The authorities of IIT Roorkee will adopt the GATE Cut Off following certain factors like the difficulty level of the exam, previous year’s Cut Off fads and some GATE capable contenders who have applied to the Institute for admission, etc.

Factors that make the GATE 2024 cutoff for IIT Roorkee

Read the elements to recognize more information about GATE Cut Off for IIT Roorkee.

  • The total number of candidates who applied
  • Total number of seats available
  • The difficulty level of the GATE 2024 Exam
  • Previous year’s cutoff trends

M.Tech Admission Process through GATE 2024

In the event of M.Tech admissions at IIT Roorkee and other IITs, contenders must first apply at the Institute through its admission portal.

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    5. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    6. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    7. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    8. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. GD Goenka | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    5. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    6. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    7. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    8. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. GD Goenka | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
  • It is to be noticed that candidates also have to apply unconnected through the Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP) to receive admission offers at IITs.
  • In the event of M.Tech programs at NITs, IIITs, and other centrally backed institutes, contenders must apply through Centralized Counselling for M.Tech. (CCMT) channel.
  • Contenders will further be assigned seats to M.Tech programs at the institutes through counselling and seat allocation procedures.

Previous Year GATE Cut Off for IIT Roorkee

Applicants can check the past years’ IIT Roorkee cutoff for GATE from the tables below.

GATE 2017 Cut Off for IIT Roorkee for Main Disciplines

DepartmentFor Main GATE Disciplines
GenOBCSC
Architecture & Planning47.5844.0632.05
CHECK27.4928.9419.2
Chemical Engineering40.9642.9731.71
Civil Engineering55.1149.7537.06
Earthquake Engineering27.4927.4919.86
Electrical Engineering54.5649.5136.79
Electronics & Comm. Engineering53.5448.5935.95
Computer Science & Engineering56.3451.438.1
Hydrology48.7643.9232.68
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering72.4765.2748.72
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering46.5942.7731.27
Paper Technology40.9643.6831.71
WRD & M57.9352.3438.84
Chemistry34.435.3639.48
Physics36.4333.531.75
Nanotechnology28.9928.3320.46
Disaster Mitigation & Management27.4927.4919.78
Transportation Systems50.4945.5634.26
Biotechnology46.8842.9731.71
    
DepartmentSCSTPD
Architecture & Planning32.0532.5550.74
CHECK19.226.4926.81
Chemical Engineering31.7131.3735.61
Civil Engineering37.0636.9437.79
Earthquake Engineering19.8620.826.81
Electrical Engineering36.7937.99
Electronics & Comm. Engineering35.9536.7537.5
Computer Science & Engineering38.138.9437.81
Hydrology32.6832.8335.32
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering48.7248.8254.14
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering31.27__
Paper Technology31.7131.37
WRD & M38.8438.8639.24
Chemistry39.4838.41
Physics31.7533.54
Nanotechnology20.4623.0829.91
Disaster Mitigation & Management19.7820.2720.28
Transportation Systems34.2634.6135.32
Biotechnology31.7138.41 –

If you have any other Questions related to GATE 2024 Cut Off For IIT Roorkee 2024, you may ask your Queries by commenting below.