LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024
Apply Now

GATE 2024 Cut Off For CE – Check Category Wise Cut-Off Here

By: Sunil Kushwaha

download

Updated on:

Latest Applications Open 2024:

Applicants need to meet the GATE CE cut-off to get through admissions in the course and colleges that offer it. GATE Cut Off for CE is the lowest mark required by contenders to be equal to get admissions. It entails that contenders with Scores not more than GATE CE Cut Off will have fewer probabilities of access than those who have marked more than or equal to Cut Off.

However, contenders must note that only seeing Cut Off designed for GATE does not indicate a seat to the contender; they also meet the prescribed eligibility philosophies of the exam before getting a place.

Contenders must know that the Off for GATE intended for CE varies yearly due to certain influential factors accessed by contenders who have applied, the difficulty level of the GATE Entrance Exam, etc. The cut-off will be available for all the classes. Contenders can check the past year’s GATE CE Cut Off from the article below.

Factors to make GATE Cut Off for CE

The system will equip the Cut Off of GATE designed for CE using the following elements:

  • The difficulty level of the GATE 2024 Exam
  • Number of seats available
  • Candidates who have applied
  • Cut Off trends of previous years

IITs for admission

Admission to IITs involves a two-step course. In step 1, the candidate has to use individual IITs through the institutes’ application gateways. In the second step, the contender must enrol Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP) to accept admission offers.

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. UPES Dehradun | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    5. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    6. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    7. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    8. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    18. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now

The participating IITs will not directly contact entrants with suggestions; instead will be put on COAP, a common admission window.

COAP: A common podium for contributing IITs to provide admission. The IITs will make admission grounded in GATE scores of contenders and counselling.  To use the gateway, contenders must register on COAP.

How to register on COAP

To enrol in COAP, the contenders fill up the following details:

  • GATE Registration No.
  • GATE Score
  • Date of Birth
  • Valid Email Id
  • Valid mobile number
  • Name

Eligibility criteria

Contenders need to have qualified GATE in 2024, 2019, or 18.

Admission to NITs, GFTIs, and IIITs: Applicants have got to register aimed at admission through the Centralized Counselling for M.Tech. (CCMT) Platform. Upon successful registration, capable contenders will be termed for counselling and considered for seat distribution.

Previous Year’s GATE Cut Off for CE

The cutoff of GATE 2024 will be provided here once it will be out. Contenders can confirm the last years’ GATE cutoff from the tables below.

GATE Qualifying Cut-Off for CE (2013-2018)

Category201820172016201520142013
General26.928.7252526.5727.13
OBC24.225.822.522.523.9124.42
SC/ST/PH17.919.116.616.6717.7118.09

GATE 2017 Cut Off for CE in IIT Delhi

SpecializationCut Off
GENOBCSCSTPH
Construction Engg. & Mgmt.735720556439370
Rock Engg. & Mgmt.408408264272200
Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering788750634634634
Structural Engineering848785632552630
Water Resources Engineering725660520480480
Transportation Engineering738670490490332

GATE 2017 Cut Off for CE in IIT Guwahati

GATE PapersGeneralOBCSCST
Civil Engineering (CE)358320252251
Civil Engineering (CE) PD252252252NA
AG***362362202144
AR**400333198162
MN*NANA299NA
MA*NANA184NA
CY*623NANANA
PE*542NANANA
PH*392NA390NA
GG*460376246NA

GATE 2017 Cut Off for CE in IIT Madras

M.Tech ProgrammeProgram CodesGENOBCSCSTGen-PwDOBC-PWDSC-PwDST-PwD
Building Technology and Construction ManagementCE1Y754723 527321   
Environmental EngineeringCE2Y780643603448    
Geotechnical EngineeringCE3Y768651499397    
Hydraulic and Water Resources EngineeringCE4Y700666478362    
Structural EngineeringCE5Y730 507454282   
Transportation EngineeringCE6Y714637475382    
Building Technology and Construction ManagementCE1N711       
Environmental EngineeringCE2N616       
Geotechnical EngineeringCE3N696       
Hydraulic and Water Resources EngineeringCE4N603       
Structural EngineeringCE5N772       
Transportation EngineeringCE6N712   289   

Y – With Half-Time Teaching Assistantship (HTTA)

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. UPES Dehradun | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    5. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    6. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    7. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    8. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    18. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now

N – Without Half-Time Teaching Assistantship (N-HTTA)

GATE 2017 Cut Off for CE in IIT BHU

 Scores/ CategoriesGNOBCSCST
GATE Cut Off Score624530437No applicants

GATE 2017 Cut Off for CE in IIT Bombay

DepartmentSpecializationCut Off
GNOBC-NCSC/ST/PwD
Civil EngineeringTransportation Systems Engineering (Specialization CE 1)730657487
Geotechnical Engineering (Specialization CE 2)730657487
Water Resources Engineering (Specialization CE 3)640576427
Structural Engineering (Specialization CE 4)675608450
Ocean Engineering (Specialization CE 5)620558413
Construction Technology and Management (Specialization CE 7)730657487

GATE 2015 Cut Off for CE at IIT Bombay:

DepartmentSpecializationCut Off
GNOBC-NCSC/ST/PwD
Civil EngineeringTransportation Systems Engineering (Specialization CE 1)550495367
Geotechnical Engineering (Specialization CE 2)550495367
Water Resources Engineering (Specialization CE 3)500450333
Structural Engineering (Specialization CE 4)600540400
Offshore Engineering (Specialization CE5)500450333

GATE 2015 Cut Off for CE in IIT Kharagpur

SpecializationGenOBCSCSTPwd
CE1752708524423525
CE2785759540449677
CE3767719522435
CE4794745544441
CE5841798561449505

GATE 2015 Cut Off for CE in IIT Roorkee

DisciplineMain GATE DisciplinesAllied GATE Disciplines
GenOBCSCSTPwdGenOBCSCSTPwd
Civil Engineering27.4925.4218.6318.7820.0229.3530.1820.4523.123.82

GATE 2015 Cut Off for CE in IIT BHU

DisciplineGenOBCSCSTPwD
Civil Engineering572286362263252

If you have any other Questions related to the GATE 2024 Off For CE, you may ask your Queries by commenting below.

1 thought on “GATE 2024 Cut Off For CE – Check Category Wise Cut-Off Here”

Leave a comment