AILET Logo

AILET 2024 Result (Declared), Merit List – Download Score Card Here

Latest Applications Open 2024:

AILET 2024 Result has been Declared on 13th December 2023. The National Law University (NLU), New Delhi, has organized the AILET Examination for candidates to provide them admission into B.A.LL.B (Hons.), LL.M, and PhD programs. The AILET is the national-level examination, and every year many candidates may appear for this examination to get admission to the law programs. The results are available online on the official website – nationallawuniversitydelhi.in. Candidates who took the AILET 2024 exam on December 10 can access their scorecards by logging into their registered accounts.

The AILET 2024 Result was released by the National Law University (NLU) Delhi on December 13, 2023, through its official website, nationallawuniversitydelhi.in. The results for AILET 2024 covering BA LLB, LLM, and Ph.D. programs were announced simultaneously in an online format. Candidates who appeared for the AILET Exam can obtain their official AILET 2024 scorecards by accessing their registered accounts on the AILET 2024 portal via the university website.

The AILET 2024 Scorecard contains crucial details such as marks obtained, merit rank, and the qualifying marks for the AILET 2024 examination. NLU Delhi has also published the list of qualified candidates known as the AILET invite list 2024. Those individuals listed will have the eligibility to participate in the AILET 2024 counseling process. It’s important to note that the counseling procedure is being conducted online promptly after the results are declared. The AILET 2024 examination took place in a pen-and-paper mode on December 10, 2023, from 11 am to 1 pm.

AILET 2024 Result – Declared

newicon AILET 2024 Results has been Declared on 13th December 2023. Click to View Result & Download Score Card through login.

AILET 2024 Result

The AILET 2024 Result has been Declared on 13th December 2023. Candidates who have participated in the examination of AILET can check their results online from the official website of National Law University, New Delhi. The AILET scorecard for 2024 includes important information like candidates’ marks obtained, their All India Rank, category details, etc. Candidates who are provisionally qualified will receive invitations for AILET counselling 2024, set to commence from December 15, 2023. For comprehensive details regarding the AILET 2024 result PDF, information about the toppers, cutoff marks, and other relevant updates, you can refer to the complete article.

AILET 2024 Result Date

Event
Dates (Announced)
AILET exam date
10th December 2023
Release of provisional answer key
10th December 2023
Release of final answer key13th December 2023
AILET result date13th December 2023

How to Check AILET Result 2024 and Download Score Card?

The procedure to check AILET Results is mentioned below for candidates. To access your AILET results, follow these steps:

  • Go to the official admission portal of NLU Delhi: nationallawuniversitydelhi.in
  • Log in using your registered mobile number and password.
  • Look for the AILET 2024 result link.
  • Your scorecard will appear on the screen.
  • Download and save the scorecard for future reference.

Details mentioned on the AILET 2024 scorecard

The AILET 2024 result or scorecard will contain the following details:

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    5. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    6. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    7. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    8. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. GD Goenka | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
  • AILET 2024 roll number and application number
  • Candidate’s name, gender, and date of birth (DOB)
  • Name of parents
  • Category under which admission is sought
  • PwD (Persons with Disabilities) status, if applicable
  • Category-wise and OPEN merit rank of the candidate in AILET 2024
  • Marks obtained in AILET 2024
  • Name of the program applied for admission

AILET 2024 Result Statistics

The AILET 2024 Result Statistics provide a comprehensive overview of the number of candidates registered and appeared for both B.A.LL.B. (Hons.) and LL.M. programs across various categories, showcasing the participation rates in the examination.

CategoryB.A.LL.B. (Hons.) RegisteredB.A.LL.B. (Hons.) AppearedLL.M. RegisteredLL.M. Appeared
OBC (NCL)33403224269218
SC18251656264188
ST4904398565
Gen10934104411157902
EWS145514149184
Total180441717418661457

AILET 2024 Result: Tie-Break Method

Here are the resolution methods for ties in AILET 2024 results, broken down into points:

For BA LLB program:

  • Higher marks in the logical reasoning section will be considered first.
  • If a tie persists, the candidate senior in age will be given preference.
  • If the tie remains unresolved at this stage, the final merit rank will be decided by a computerized draw of lots.

For LLM program:

  • Seniority in age will be given preference in case of a tie.
  • If the tie persists even after considering age, the final merit rank will be determined by a computerized draw of lots.

AILET 2024 Result: Gender Wise Candidates

CategoryB.A.LL.B. (Hons.) RegisteredB.A.LL.B. (Hons.) AppearedLL.M. RegisteredLL.M. Appeared
Male72906863872685
Female1075210309994772
Transgender2200
Total180441717418661457

AILET 2024 Result State Wise Candidates

State/UTB.A.LL.B.(Hons.) RegisteredB.A.LL.B.(Hons.) AppearedLL.M. RegisteredLL.M. Appeared
Andaman and Nicobar3200
Andhra Pradesh1881702415
Arunachal Pradesh151363
Assam1141023322
Bihar1553148510887
Chandigarh908711
Chhattisgarh2822653022
Dadar & Nagar Haveli2200
Daman & Diu1100
Delhi28522725368282
Goa131200
Gujarat2071921713
Haryana15271452160123
Himachal Pradesh102921715
Jammu & Kashmir1841721714
Jharkhand4254013124
Karnataka4394102013
Kerala4173758972
Lakshadweep1100
Madhya Pradesh118411517360
Maharashtra8548197857
Manipur242064
Meghalaya9643
Mizoram6654
Nagaland11911
Odisha2081883024
Outside India0011
Pondicherry4300
Punjab4554371812
Rajasthan156015108273
Sikkim151411
Tamil Nadu3032805239
Telangana4043773125
Tripura12755
Uttar Pradesh37783635463361
Uttarakhand2932722921
West Bengal5094816660

AILET Merit List 2024

NLU Delhi will release the AILET 2024 merit list concurrently with the result declaration. This list will comprise the names or roll numbers of candidates who appeared in the exam, accompanied by their respective marks and ranks obtained. The AILET merit list holds significant importance as the university utilizes it during the preparation of the counselling invite list. Admission to law programs at NLU Delhi is primarily granted based on the merit secured by candidates as reflected in this list.

AILET 2024 Merit List – Tie-Resolution

In cases where two or more candidates have attained identical marks in the AILET 2024 exam, the university employs specific rules for tie resolution:

  • Higher marks in the legal aptitude section will lead to a higher rank among the tied candidates.
  • If the marks obtained in the legal aptitude section are also the same, senior candidates will be ranked higher.
  • If the tie persists even after considering the above criteria, the ranking will be decided by a computerized draw of lots.

AILET 2024 Admission Merit Lists

During the counselling and seat-allotment process, NLU Delhi releases the admission merit lists. The AILET merit list for 2024 concerning admission to BA LLB and LLM programs will be issued separately in several rounds. Candidates listed in the AILET admission list for 2024 are required to fulfill admission formalities and submit the requisite course fees within the stipulated timeframe.

What is a Good Score in AILET 2024?

The AILET exam is known for its high level of competition, often posing a challenge due to its lengthy format. While the overall difficulty level ranges from moderate to easy, the test is notably extensive. Depending on the complexity of the question paper, the AILET cut-off for general category candidates can drop as low as 70 marks. In the previous year, the general category AILET cut-off stood at 68.25 marks. However, aiming for a score of 100 marks or higher is recommended for students to enhance their prospects of securing admission.

AILET 2024 Cut Off

Understanding admission trends at NLU Delhi can be gleaned from analyzing the AILET cut-offs of previous years. The cut-off signifies the minimum marks or the last rank necessary to secure a position in the final AILET admission merit list. Candidates listed in the admission roster are those invited by the university to fulfill the requisite admission procedures. In recent years, for the general category, the AILET cut-offs have typically ranged between 70 to 80 marks, providing a benchmark for aspirants aiming for admission to NLU Delhi.

CategoryAILET Cut-off 2023AILET Cut-Off 2024 (Expected)
General8282
(Rank: 100)(Rank: 88.25)
SC18191768
(Score: 72.5)(Score: 55.75)
ST31833050
(Score: 63.25)(Score: 47.75)
OBC-NCL653837
(Score: 84.25)(Score: 65.5)
EWS358370
(Score: 89.5)(Score: 74.25)
Residents of J&K387598
(Score: 88.75)(Score: 69.5)
Kashmiri Migrants1,166624
(Score: 78.5)(Score: 69)
General – PwD1988823
(Score: 71.25)(Score: 65.75)
OBC – PwD21851636
(Score: 70)(Score: 57)
SC – PwD60693,377
(Score: 49.5)(Score: 46)
EWS – PwD3391
(Score: 45.75)

AILET Toppers 2024

The National Law University Delhi (NLU Delhi) is set to publish the list of highest achievers for both AILET BA LLB and AILET LLM shortly. Below in this article, the compilation of AILET toppers will also be available. In the preceding year, Abhinav Somani secured the top position in AILET with a score of 92 out of 150 marks, while Shubham Thakaree secured the second position with 91.25 marks. The details of the top three AILET rank holders can be found below.

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    5. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    6. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    7. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    8. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. GD Goenka | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now

Previous Year 2023 Topper List

All-India RankTopperTopper Marks
Rank 1Abhinav Somani92
Rank 2Shubham Thakaree91.25
Rank 3Arshiya Gupta90.25

AILET Helpdesk 2024

Contact MethodDetails
Phone011-40787555 (10:00 am to 05:00 pm on all working days)
Emailailetsupport@nludelhi.ac.in

AILET 2024 Resut FAQs

When will the AILET 2024 result be declared?

The AILET 2024 result is announced on 13th December 2023.

How can I obtain my AILET 2024 scorecard?

You can download your AILET 2024 scorecard by logging into your registered account on the official website using your mobile number and password.

What is considered a good score in the AILET 2024 exam?

Typically, a score of 100 or above is regarded as a good score in the AILET exam. The cut-off range for AILET 2024 generally falls between 70-80 marks.

How many candidates usually appear for the AILET exam?

On average, approximately 16,000 candidates take the AILET BA LLB examination every year.

How many seats does NLU Delhi offer in the BA LLB program?

NLU Delhi provides a total of 123 seats for BA LLB, with 110 seats filled through AILET scores.

Is the AILET 2024 result already available?

Yes, the AILET 2024 result has been released yet. It is to be declared on 13 December 2023.

What is the usual range of AILET cut-offs for admissions?

The AILET cut-offs generally vary between 70-80 marks for admission to the desired programs.

How are ties resolved in the AILET results?

In cases of ties, higher marks in specific sections or seniority in age may determine the candidate’s ranking. If still unresolved, a computerized draw of lots is employed.

Can I inquire about any grievances or issues related to AILET 2024?

Yes, candidates can contact the AILET 2024 helpdesk via phone at 011-40787555 (from 10:00 am to 05:00 pm on all working days) or through email at ailetsupport@nludelhi.ac.in.

What should I aim for in the AILET exam to increase my chances of admission?

It’s advisable to aim for a score of 100 or higher in the AILET exam to enhance your chances of securing admission to NLU Delhi.

If you have any other queries about AILET 2024 Results, you can write your queries in the comment box below.