LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024
Apply Now

Thapar University 2024 Cut-Off – Check Category-Wise Cut-Off Here

By: Sunil Kushwaha

download

Updated on:

Latest Applications Open 2024:

Thapar University 2024 1st Online Counselling based on JEE Main for UG Course will be released on the 2nd week of June 2024 after the Result Declaration. The Thapar University produces the cut-off on the site for B.tech admission. The last year’s cut-off is decided by the exam body. Those applying for the exam are requested to check the cutoff. The admission into UG Engineering is given as per JEE Main marks. The university produces the merit list of the students achieving rank.

The students must submit the application form for JEE Main. Students may look for the information concerning the cut-off here. The merit list can be downloaded by going to the website of Thapar University. The students including the name in the merit list will be participating in the selection process.

The cut-off marks are generated by the exam body to help the students estimate the scores and get selected for admission. The admission will not be granted singly. The cut-off for the first counselling session will be made available by Thapar University. The cut-off is prepared based on the rank of the students from Punjab and those out of Punjab.

Admission Procedures

ProgramsAdmission Criteria
B.E/ B.TechJEE Main
B.Tech (Bio-Technology)NEET
B.E/ B.Tech Lateral EntryLEET – TU (Offline test that is held through TIETU (for Diploma in Engineering/BSc (Non-Medical) candidates)
M.E/ M.TechGATE
MCA/ MCA Lateral Entryon the merit of 10th, 12th, and graduation
MSc40% marks must be 12th marks and 60% should be in Graduation (For SC/ST it will be 55%)
MACombining the percentage of marks gained in

Courses Offered

  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Electrical & Instrumentation Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Department of Biotechnology

The Cut Off is Estimated on several factors provided below: –

Before determining the cutoff, various factors are considered. Those students securing the above cut-off or up to the cut-off will be participating in the counselling and admission procedures. Those meeting the cut-off requirement will be selected for counselling and other procedures.

  • No students participated in the exam.
  • No of the students cleared the exam
  • No seats available as per category
  • Section-wise cut off
  • The previous year’s was prepared by the University.
  • Difficulty of exam
  • Previous year exam procedures

Thapar B. Tech 2024 Seat Reservation 

  • ST/SC students from Punjab – 25%
  • SC/ ST students outside Punjab – SC – 17.5%, ST – 7.5%
  • Punjab State students – 50%
  • Backward Classes: 5%
  • Physically Handicapped from Punjab – 3%,
  • Physically Handicapped outside Punjab – 3%
  • Sports class students having the certificate in A, B, or C gradation issued by the Director of Sports, Punjab – 2%
  • Students who are from Thapar University Employees – 1%
  • MHRD, GOI – 10 seats

Previous year Cut off Marks

BranchPunjabPunjab
GENPGENO
Chemical25906380562
Civil22195064358
Computer4089519863
Electronics14370544591
Electronics Instrumentation and Control29933682238
Electrical22880251211
Electronics and Computer9229434231
Mechatronics28958276365
Mechanical10044576365
Mechanical (Production)30199386496

International Admission 2024 

Thapar University provides Undergraduate and Postgraduate admissions to international students. There are 15% of the seats reserved for those who are not from India.

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    5. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    6. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    7. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    8. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    18. GD Goenka | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    5. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    6. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    7. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    8. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    18. GD Goenka | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now

The students are not required to take part in the entrance test. For admission, they need to have acquired 60% marks in the 10th and 12th standards.

If you have any other Questions related to Thapar University 2024 Cut Off, you may ask your Queries by commenting below.