LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024
Apply Now

JEE Main 2024 Chemistry Syllabus – Get Syllabus Here

By: Sunil Kushwaha

download

Updated on:

Latest Applications Open 2024:

JEE Main 2024 Chemistry Syllabus is available for students appearing for the JEE Main Examination 2024. This examination is conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) twice a year for admission into various Engineering and Technology courses across the country.

The JEE Main Chemistry syllabus is based on Class (Standard) XI and XII. Here we have provided the JEE Main 2024 Syllabus (Chemistry ) divided into Unite-wise sections suitable for the students to get the clear Idea of Physical and Chemical Chemistry.

JEE Main Chemistry Syllabus is divided into three sections, i.e., Section A, Section B, and Section C, where Section A Contains Physical Chemistry, which has 10 Units, and Section B Contains Organic Chemistry which has 8 Units, and Section C has 10 Units.

JEE Main 2024 Chemistry Syllabus 

Section A

Physical Chemistry is part of Section A, and It contains 10 Units.

Unit 1- Some Basic Concepts in Chemistry

Matter and its nature, Dalton’s atomic theory; Concept of atom, molecule, element, and compound; Physical quantities and their measurements in Chemistry, precision, and accuracy, significant figures, S.I. Units, dimensional analysis; Laws of chemical combination: Atomic and molecular masses, mole concept, molar mass, percentage composition, empirical and molecular formulae; Chemical equations and stoichiometry.

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. UPES Dehradun | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    5. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    6. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    7. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    8. Narayana Business School | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    18. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    19. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now

Unit 2- States of Matter

Classification of matter into solid, liquid, and gaseous states.

  • Gaseous State: Measurable properties of gases; Gas laws – Boyle’s law, Charle’s law, Graham’s law of diffusion, Avogadro’s law, Dalton’s law of partial pressure; Concept of Absolute scale of temperature. Ideal gas equation; Kinetic theory of gases (only postulates); Concept of average, root mean square and most probable velocities; Real gases, deviation from Ideal behaviour, compressibility factor and van der Waals equation.
  • Liquid State: Properties of liquids – vapour pressure, viscosity and surface tension, and effect of temperature on them (qualitative treatment only).
  • Solid State: Classification of solids: molecular, ionic, covalent and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea); Bragg’s Law and its applications; Unit cell and lattices, packing in solids (fee, bec and hep lattices), voids, calculations involving unit cell parameters, an imperfection in solids; Electrical and magnetic properties.

Unit 3- Atomic Structure

  • Thomson and Rutherford atomic models and their limitations; Nature of electromagnetic radiation, photoelectric effect; Spectrum of the hydrogen atom, Bohr model of a hydrogen atom – its postulates, derivation of the relations for the energy of the electron and radii of the different orbits, limitations of Bohr’s model; Dual nature of matter, de Broglie’s relationship, Heisenberg uncertainty principle. Elementary ideas of quantum mechanics, a quantum mechanical atom model, and its essential features.
  • The concept of atomic orbitals as one-electron wave functions.
  • Variation of t|/ and \|/2 with r for Is and 2s orbitals; various quantum numbers (principal, angular momentum and magnetic quantum numbers) and their significance; shapes of s, p, and d – orbitals, electron spin and spin quantum number; Rules for filling electrons in orbitals
  • Aufbau principle, Pauli’s exclusion principle, and Hund’s rule, electronic configuration of elements, the extra stability of half-filled and filled orbitals.

Unit 4- Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure

  • Kossel – Lewis’s approach to chemical bond formation, the concept of ionic and covalent bonds.
  • Ionic Bonding: Formation of ionic bonds, factors affecting the formation of ionic bonds, calculation of lattice enthalpy.
  • Covalent Bonding: Concept of electronegativity, Fagan’s rule, dipole moment; Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) theory and shapes of simple molecules.
  • Quantum mechanical approach to covalent bonding: Valence bond theory – Its essential features, the concept of hybridization involving s, p, and d orbitals; Resonance.
  • Molecular Orbital Theory – Its important features, LCAOs, types of molecular orbitals (bonding, antibonding), sigma and pi-bonds, atomic orbital electronic configurations of homonuclear diatomic molecules, the concept of bond order, bond length and bond energy. Elementary idea of metallic bonding. Hydrogen bonding and its applications.

Unit 5- Chemical Thermodynamics

  • Fundamentals of thermodynamics: System and surroundings, extensive and intensive properties, state functions, types of processes.
  • The first law of thermodynamics: Concept of work, internal heat energy, and enthalpy, heat capacity, molar heat capacity; Hess’s law of constant heat summation; Enthalpies of bond dissociation, combustion, formation, atomization, sublimation, phase transition, hydration, ionization, and solution.
  • The second law of thermodynamics: Spontaneity of processes; AS of the universe and AG of the system as criteria for spontaneity, AG” (Standard Gibbs energy change) and equilibrium constant.

Unit 6- Solutions

  • Different methods for expressing the concentration of solution – molality, molarity, mole fraction, percentage (by volume and mass both), the vapour pressure of solutions and Raoult’s Law – Ideal and non-ideal solutions, vapour pressure – composition, plots for ideal and non-ideal solutions; Colligative properties of dilute solutions.
  • Relative lowering of vapour pressure, depression of freezing point, the elevation of boiling point and osmotic pressure; Determination of molecular mass using colligative properties; Abnormal value of molar mass, van Hoff factor and its significance.

Unit 7- Equilibrium

  • The meaning of equilibrium is the concept of dynamic balance.
  • Equilibria involving physical processes: Solid-liquid, liquid-gas, and solid-gas equilibria, Henry’s law, general characteristics of equilibrium involving physical processes.
  • Equilibria involving chemical processes: Law of chemical equilibrium, equilibrium constants (Kp and Kc) and their significance, the significance of AG and AG” in chemical equilibria, factors affecting equilibrium concentration, pressure, temperature, the effect of catalyst; Le Chatelier’s principle.
  • Ionic equilibrium: Weak and robust electrolytes, ionization of electrolytes, various concepts of acids and bases (Arrhenius, Bronsted – Lowry, and Lewis) and their ionization, acid-base equilibria (including multistage ionization) and ionization constants, ionization of water, pH scale, common ion effect, hydrolysis of salts and pH of their solutions, the solubility of sparingly soluble salts and solubility products, buffer solutions.

Unit 8- Redox Reactions and Electrochemistry

  • Electronic concepts of oxidation and reduction, redox reactions, oxidation number, rules for assigning oxidation number, and balancing of redox reactions.
  • Electrolytic and metallic conduction, conductance in electrolytic solutions, molar conductivities, and their variation with concentration: Kohlrausch’s law and its applications.
  • Electrochemical cells – Electrolytic and Galvanic cells, different types of electrodes, electrode potentials including standard electrode potential, half-cell and cell reactions, emf of a Galvanic cell and its measurement; Nernst equation and its applications; Relationship between cell potential and Gibbs’ energy change; Dry cell and lead accumulator; Fuel cells.

Unit 9- Chemical Kinetics

  • Rate of a chemical reaction, factors affecting the price of reactions: concentration, temperature, pressure, and catalyst; elementary and complex results, order and molecularity of results; rate law, rate constant and its units, differential and integral forms of zero and first-order reactions, their characteristics and half-lives, the effect of temperature on the rate of responses.
  • Arrhenius theory, activation energy, and its calculation, collision theory of bimolecular gaseous reactions (no derivation).

Unit 10- Surface Chemistry

  • Adsorption- Physisorption and chemisorption and their characteristics, factors affecting the adsorption of gases on solids – Freundlich and Langmuir adsorption isotherms, adsorption from solutions.
  • Catalysis- Homogeneous and heterogeneous, activity and selectivity of solid catalysts, enzyme catalysis, and its mechanism.
  • Colloidal state- distinction among right solutions, colloids, and suspensions; classification of colloids -lyophilic, lyophobic; multi-molecular, macromolecular and associated colloids (micelles), preparation and properties of colloids – Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, dialysis, coagulation, and flocculation; Emulsions and their characteristics.

Section B

Organic Chemistry is part of Section B, containing 8 Units.

Unit 11- Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties

Modem periodic law and present form of the periodic table, s, p, d and f block elements, periodic trends in properties of elements atomic and ionic radii, ionization enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, valence, oxidation states, and chemical reactivity.

Unit 12- General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Metals

Modes of occurrence of elements in nature, minerals, ores; Steps involved in the extraction of metals -concentration, reduction (chemical and electrolytic methods) and refining with particular reference to the removal of Al, Cu, Zn, and Fe; Thermodynamic and electrochemical principles involved in the extraction of metals.

Unit 13- Hydrogen

Position of hydrogen in the periodic table, isotopes, preparation, properties and uses of hydrogen; Physical and chemical properties of water and heavy water; Structure, development, reactions, and applications of hydrogen peroxide; Classification of hydrides – ionic, covalent and interstitial; Hydrogen as a fuel.

Unit 14- S block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals)

  • Group -1 and 2 Elements
  • General introduction, electronic configuration, general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements, anomalous properties of the first element of each group, diagonal relationships.
  • Preparation and properties of some important compounds – sodium carbonate, sodium hydroxide, and sodium hydrogen carbonate; Industrial uses of lime, limestone, Plaster of Paris and cement; Biological significance of Na, K, Mg and Ca.

Unit 15- P Block Elements

Group 13 to Group 18 Elements

General Introduction: Electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements across the periods and down the groups; unique behaviour of the first element in each group.

  • Group-wise study of the p – block elements Group 13- Preparation, properties, and uses of boron and aluminium; Structure, properties, and applications of borax, boric acid, diborane, boron trifluoride, aluminium chloride, and alums.
  • Group 14- The tendency for catenation; Structure, properties, and uses of Allotropes and oxides of carbon, silicon tetrachloride, silicates, zeolites, and silicones.
  • Group 15- Properties and uses of nitrogen and phosphorus; Allotrophic forms of phosphorus; Preparation, properties, structure, and methods of ammonia, nitric acid, phosphine, and phosphorus halides (PC13, PCI); Structures of oxides and oxoacids of nitrogen and phosphorus.
  • Group 16- Preparation, properties, structures, and uses of ozone; Allotropic forms of sulfur; Preparation, properties, structures, and methods of sulphuric acid (including its industrial preparation); Structures of oxoacids of sulfur.
  • Group 17- Preparation, properties, and uses of hydrochloric acid; Trends in the acidic nature of hydrogen halides; Structures of Interhalogen compounds and oxides and oxoacids of halogens.
  • Group 18- Occurrence and uses of noble gases; Structures of fluorides and oxides of xenon.

Unit 16- d and F Block Elements

  • Transition Elements
  • General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics, general trends in properties of the first-row transition elements -physical features, ionization enthalpy, oxidation states, atomic radii, colour, catalytic behaviour, magnetic properties, complex formation, interstitial compounds, alloy formation; Preparation, properties and uses of K2 Cr, 07 and Kmn04.
  • Inner Transition Elements
  1. Lanthanoids – Electronic configuration, oxidation states, and lanthanoid contraction.
  2. Actinoids – Electronic configuration and oxidation states.

Unit 17- Co-Ordination Compounds

Introduction to coordination compounds, Werner’s theory; ligands, coordination number, denticity, chelation; IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, isomerism; Bonding-Valence bond approach and basic ideas of Crystal field theory, colour and magnetic properties; Importance of co­ordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals and in biological systems).

Unit 18- Environmental Chemistry

  • Environmental pollution – Atmospheric, water, and soil.
  • Atmospheric pollution – Tropospheric and Stratospheric
  • Tropospheric pollutants – Gaseous pollutants: Oxides of carbon, nitrogen, and sulfur, hydrocarbons; their sources, harmful effects, and prevention; Greenhouse effect and Global warming; Acid rain;
  • Particulate pollutants: Smoke, dust, smog, fumes, mist; their sources, harmful effects, and prevention.
  • Stratospheric pollution– Formation and breakdown of ozone, depletion of the ozone layer – its mechanism and effects.
  • Water Pollution – Major pollutants such as pathogens, organic wastes, and chemical pollutants; their harmful effects and prevention.
  • Soil pollution – Major pollutants such as Pesticides (insecticides, herbicides, and fungicides), their harmful effects and prevention. Strategies to control environmental pollution.

Section C

Physical Chemistry is part of Section C, and It contains 10 Units.

Unit 19- Purification and Characterization of Organic Compounds

  • Purification – Crystallization, sublimation, distillation, differential extraction, and chromatography – principles and their applications.
  • Qualitative analysis – Detection of nitrogen, sulfur, phosphorus, and halogens.
  • Quantitative analysis (basic principles only) – Estimating carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, halogens, sulfur, and phosphorus.
  • Calculations of empirical and molecular formulae; Numerical problems in organic quantitative analysis.

Unit 20- Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry

  • Tetravalency of carbon; Shapes of simple molecules -hybridization (s and p); Classification of organic compounds based on functional groups: and those containing halogens, oxygen, nitrogen, and sulfur; Homologous series; Isomerism – structural and stereoisomerism.
  • Nomenclature (Trivial and IUPAC)
  • Covalent bond fission – Homolytic and heterolytic: free radicals, carbocations, and carbanions; stability of carbocations and free radicals, electrophiles, and nucleophiles.
  • Electronic displacement in a covalent bond
  • Inductive effect, electromeric effect, resonance, and hyperconjugation.
  • Common types of organic reactions– Substitution, addition, elimination, and rearrangement.

Unit 21-Hydrocarbons

  • Classification, isomerism, IUPAC nomenclature, general preparation methods, properties, and reactions.
  • Alkanes – Conformations: Sawhorse and Newman projections (of ethane); Mechanism of halogenation of alkanes.
  • Alkenes – Geometrical isomerism; Mechanism of electrophilic addition: addition of hydrogen, halogens, water, hydrogen halides (Markownikoff s and peroxide effect); Ozonolysis and polymerization.
  • Alkynes – Acidic character; Addition of hydrogen, halogens, water and hydrogen halides; Polymerization.
  • Aromatic hydrocarbons – Nomenclature, benzene -structure and aromaticity; Mechanism of electrophilic substitution: halogenation, nitration, Friedel – Craft’s alkylation and acylation, directive influence of the functional group in mono-substituted benzene.

Unit 22- Organic Compounds Containing Halogens

  • General methods of preparation, properties, and reactions; Nature of C-X bond; Mechanisms of substitution reactions.
  • Uses; Environmental effects of chloroform, iodoform freons, and DDT.

Unit 23- Organic Compounds Containing Oxygen

General methods of preparation, properties, reactions, and uses.

Latest Applications For Various UG & PG Courses Open 2024

    1. Parul University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    2. UPES Dehradun | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    3. Chandigarh University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    4. LPU 2024 | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    5. IIAD, Delhi | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    6. GIBS, Bangalore |  PGDM Applications Open. Package upto 15.5 LPA. Apply Now
    7. GNIOT, Greater Noida | Admissions Open for All Courses 2023. Apply Now
    8. Narayana Business School | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    9. The Design Village | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    10. IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    11. KIIT School of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    12. KSRM | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    13. Jaipuria Institute of Management | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    14. NIIT | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    15. MITWPU | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    16. Amrita B.Tech | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    17. KL University | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    18. Alliance MBA | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now
    19. Alliance UG | Admissions Open for All Courses 2024. Apply Now

Alcohols, phenols, and ethers

  • Alcohols: Identification of primary, secondary, and tertiary alcohols; mechanism of dehydration.
  • Phenols: Acidic nature, electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration, and sulphonation, Reitner – Tiemann reaction.
  • Ethers: Structure.
  • Aldehyde and Ketones: Nature of carbonyl group; Nucleophilic addition to >C=0 group, relative reactivities of aldehydes and ketones; Important reactions such as – Nucleophilic addition reactions (addition of HCN, NH, and its derivatives), Grignard reagent; oxidation; reduction (Wolff Kishner and Clemmensen); the acidity of a-hydrogen, aldol condensation, Cannizzaro reaction, Hatoform reaction; Chemical tests to distinguish between aldehydes and Ketones.
  • Carboxylic Acids: Acidic strength and factors affecting it.

Unit 24- Organic Compounds containing Nitrogen

  • General methods of preparation, properties, reactions, and uses.
  • Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, essential character, and identification of primary, secondary, and tertiary amines and their essential character.
  • Diazonium Salts: Importance in synthetic organic chemistry.

Unit 25- Polymers

  • General introduction and importance of biomolecules.
  • Carbohydrates – Classification: aldoses and ketoses; monosaccharides (glucose and fructose) and constituent monosaccharides of oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose and maltose).
  • Proteins – Elementary Idea of a-amino acids, peptide bonds, polypeptides; Proteins: primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins, enzymes.
  • Vitamins – Classification and functions.
  • Nucleic Acids – Chemical constitution of DN A and RNA.
  • Biological functions of nucleic acids.

Unit 26- Biomolecules

  • General introduction and importance of biomolecules.
  • Carbohydrates – Classification: aldoses and ketoses; monosaccharides (glucose and fructose) and constituent monosaccharides of oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose and maltose).
  • Proteins – Elementary Idea of a-amino acids, peptide bonds, polypeptides; Proteins: primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins, enzymes.
  • Vitamins – Classification and functions.
  • Nucleic Acids – Chemical constitution of DN A and RNA.
  • Biological functions of nucleic acids.

Unit 27-  Chemistry in Everyday Life

  • Chemicals in medicines – Analgesics, tranquilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids, antihistamines – their meaning, and everyday examples.
  • Chemicals in food – Preservatives, artificial sweetening agents – common examples.
  • Cleansing agents – Soaps and detergents, cleansing action.
  • Detection of extra elements (N, S, halogens) in organic compounds; Detection of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl and amino groups in organic compounds.
  • The chemistry involved in the preparation of the following:
  • Inorganic compounds: Mohr’s salt, potash alum. Organic compounds: Acetanilide, nitro acetanilide, aniline yellow, iodoform.
  • The chemistry involved in the titrimetric exercises -Acids bases and using indicators, oxalic acid vs. KMnO, Mohr’s salt vs. KMnO.
  • Chemical principles involved in the qualitative salt analysis:
  • Cations – Pb2+, Cu!+, Af,+, Fe1+, Zn2+, Ni2+, Ca2+, Ba2+,
  • Mg2+, NH;
  • Anions- CO,”, S2~, SO4″, NO”, NO~2, Cf, Br”, I”. (Insoluble salts excluded).
  • Chemical principles involved in the following experiments:
  1. Enthalpy of solution of CuS04
  2. Enthalpy of neutralization of strong acid and strong base.
  3. Preparation of lyophilic and lyophobic sols.
  4. Kinetic study of the reaction of iodide ion with hydrogen peroxide at room temperature.

If you have any queries related to JEE Main 2024 Chemistry Syllabus, you can ask us by leaving your questions below in the comment box.

Sunil Kushwaha

As a dedicated Biology Science graduate, I'm passionate about sharing the latest updates in national and state entrance exams through my blog. I aim to keep aspiring students informed about exam trends, important dates, and changes in syllabi. With a keen interest in education, I strive to offer valuable insights for students navigating the competitive landscape of entrance examinations and admission tests. Stay updated with me.

Leave a comment